Breaffy. School and Parish.
Westport, Berry’s Printing Works, 1990. 29 x 21 cm. 159 pages. Illustrated in B&W. Original decorated stiff paper boards. Soft Covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping.
EUR 28,-- Order
The catalog contains 556 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The Marram-Clocks [Signed].
First Edition. Limited to 100 copies. Westport, Co. Mayo, Ireland, Published at Corratowick, Printed by Simon King, Cumbria, UK, 1997. 26 x 18 cm. 12 pages, (2). Original dark green and brown paper wrappers. String bound. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Outside wrappers mildly damp stained (see images). Signed and dated, inscribed ‘to Sue’ on title page. Internally bright and clean. From the libary of poet and artist Sue Minish.
EUR 120,-- Order
An Irish Navvy. The Diary of an Exile. Translated from the Irish by Valentin Iremonger.
First Edition. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964. 21 x 14 cm. ix, 182 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice clean copy. See images.
EUR 45,-- Order
Reiltini Oir.
First Edition. Dublin, Comhlucht Iodeachais na h-Eirean, 1922. 18 x 12 cm. (4), 272 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on front board and spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Binding with mild shelfwear. Front board discoloured (see images). Dust jacket with some edge wear.
EUR 75,-- Order
Muiredach. Abbot of Monasterboice 890 – 923 A.D. His Life and Surroundings. The Margaret Stokes Lectures, 1913.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1914. 32 x 24 cm. xii, 85 pages. With eight Plates (complete) and Illustrations in Text. Quarter olive cloth over paper covered decorated boards. Very good condition. Some rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 95,-- Order
MacDonald’s Irish Directory. With which is incorporated “The Business Directory of Ireland” Accompanied with a Map and Town Plans.
Four Volumes for the Years: 1935, 1938, 1939 & 1941. Edinburgh, William MacDonald & Company, 1935, 1938, 1939 & 1941. 25 x 17 cm. Original dark green textured cloth. Blind and gilt titles. Very good condition. Ex Library. See images.
EUR 350,-- Order
Encyclopaedia Britannica. Three Plates Volumes with 460 Plates. Volumes 1, 3 & 4 (including the Plates issued as a Supplement in 1801-03.
Third Edition & Supplement to 3rd Edition. Three volumes of four. [Edinburgh], [Privately published by Andrew Bell, Archibald Constable & Colin Macfarquhar], [1788 – 1803]. c. 26 x 20 cm. Vol.1: Plates 1 – 161 / Vol. 3: Plates 292 – 446 / Vol. 4: Plates 447 – 542 and 1 – 50. See comments below for noted ‘anomalies’. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Red spine labels with gilt title. Gilt decorations and volume numbers in gilt. Very good condition. Bindings rubbed and bumped with wear to spine and ends and corners (see images). Edges age darkened. Joints cracked, but bindings remain sound. Spine leather dried and cracked. Internally dust dulled, but generally clean. A few closed tears and some edge wear to some plates. Overall a very nice collection of more than 450 plates. See images.
EUR 1.500,-- Order
The Game – The Game is Over. A Memoir.
First Edition. No publishing information. 21 x 14 cm. 156 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Original stiff paper wrappers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Name of previous owner. Signed by the Author on title page. Internally clean.
EUR 30,-- Order
Books of Survey and Distribution. Being abstracts of various surveys and instruments of title 1636-1703 Vol III County of Galway.
First Edition in this Form. Dublin, The Stationary Office, 1962. Oblong 37 x 27 cm. lxvii, 357 pages. Lacking the Map ! Original cloth hard cover. Very good condition. Binding with minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 60,-- Order
An Irish Translation of the Book of Genesis from the Latin Vulgate. With a Corresponding English Version, chiefly from the Douay. Accompanied with Notes from the most distinguished Commentators. To be followed by that of the other Books, in successive Parts, to the Close of the inspired Writings.
Published in Tuam, Sold by James Duffy, Dublin, 1868. 28 x 22 cm. viii, 388 pages. With a Frontispiece. Original green cloth with gilt title on spine. Blind decorations on boards. Very good condition. Binding rubbed, bumped and discoloured (see images). Edges and end papers age darkened. Internally darkened with occassional mild foxing, mainly to outer leaves. Neat gift inscription in ink on verso of Frontispiece, dated 1881. Internally clean.
EUR 225,-- Order
The Clanking of Chains. A Story of Sinn Fein.
[First Edition]. New York, Brentano’s, 1919. 18.5 x 12.5 viii, 262 pages plus two pages publishers list. Original green cloth with black title on front board and spine Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Front hinge cracked. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
Galway Golf Club 1895 – 1995.
First Edition. Galway, Printed by the Connacht Tribune, 1995. 25 x 19 cm. 144 pages. Illustrated. Original dark blue cloth. Hard cover. Gilt titles. Inside original dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Various signatures on front free end paper. Also signed by Gerald F. Molloy and Maire Swan inside the book.
EUR 40,-- Order
The Flowing Tide.
First Edition. London, Sands & Co., 1900. 13 x 18 cm, xi, 298 pages. Original red cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Spine faded and parts of boards are discoloured (see images). Corners and spine bumped and rubbed. Edges age darkened. Text block bright and clean. Some tanning, mainly to endpapers.
EUR 60,-- Order
Life in Mexico. During a Residence of two Years in that Country.
First British Edition. London, Chapman and Hall, 1843. 22 x 14 cm. xii, 436 pages plus 16 pages publishers list. Dark brown cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Elaborate blind decorations on boards and spine. Good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened and foxed throughout. Some fraying to spine ends. Name of previous owner on title page. Internally clean.
EUR 48,-- Order
Christian Art in Ancient Ireland. Selected Objects Illustrated and Described. Edited on behalf of the Government of the Irish Free State by Adolf Mahr, D.PH., M.R.I.A., Keeper of Irish Antiquities, National Museum, Dublin with the Collaboration of the Royal Irish Academy.
First Editions. Two Volumes – Complete. Dublin, Stationary Office of Saorstat Eireann, 1932 / 1941. 36 x 27 cm. Vol. 1: xxvii (text) followed by 80 Plates in B&W / Vol.2: 184 pages (text), followed by Plates 81 – 130. Original half cloth hard covers. Two tone design. Gilt titles on front boards and spines. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Bindings age darkened and a little stained (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Sound bindings. Internally bright and clean. Two nice copies.
EUR 320,-- Order
Saoghal Corrach.
First Edition. Dublin, An Press Náisiúnta, [1945]. c. 18 x 12 cm. 298 pages. Original hard cover inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Name of previous owners on front free end paper and title page. Occasional mild foxing.
EUR 50,-- Order
The Ancient and Modern History of the Maritime Ports of Ireland.
Second Edition. Printed for the Author by W.H. Cox, 1856. 22 x 14 cm. xviii, 633 pages, (2). Original dark green cloth. Gilt title and gilt harp on front board. Elaborate blind decorations. Good condition. Rubbed, bumped and dust dulled. Front free end paper missing. A very good reading copy.
EUR 60,-- Order
C.U.S. Catholic University School. 1867 – 1967. A Centenary Record.
Dublin, Catholic University School, 1967. 24 x 18 cm. vii, 192 pages. Illustrations in B&W. Original stiff paper wrappers. Soft cover. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing anf bumping. Wrappers creased. Internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
Regni Sinensis a Tartaris. Tyrannice evastati depopulatique concinna Enarratio, Authore Martino Martinii. Ultima hac Aeditione, Indice, tabulisque aenis illustrata.
Amstelaedami [Amsterdam], Apud Aegidium Jansonium Valkenier, 1661. c. 13 x 8 cm. Blank, engraved title page, title page, 120 pages. Unnumbered folding Map of China, followed by 12 folding Plates, numbered 2 to 13. [*1-12, (2), A1 – E12, (2)]. Contemporary vellum with handwritten title on spine (faded). Red or red speckled edges (faded). Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Some mild staining. Top edge appears to be trimmed (see title page), not affecting text or Plates. Names of previous owners on front free end paper. Overall a very nice copy.
EUR 950,-- Order
Legends of Connaught, Irish Stories &c. &c. By the Author of “Connaught in 1798”.
First Edition. NOT A REPRINT ! Dublin, Published by John Cumming, Lower Ormond Quay, MDCCCXXIX [1839]. 20.5 x 13 cm. xv (List of Subscribers & Preface), 406 pages. Contemporary half leather over textured cloth. Gilt title and decorations on spine. Blind decorations on boards. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers age darkened. Rear hinge cracked. Front hinge started to crack. Binding shaky, but holding. Internally age darkened and mildly foxed.
EUR 345,-- Order
A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem, at Easter, A.D. 1697. Also, A Journal from Grand Cairo to Mount Sinai, and Back Again. Translated from a Manuscript written by the Prefetto of Egypt, by the Right Rev. Robert Clayton. To which is added, An Account of the Author’s Journey to the Banks of Euphrates at Beer, and to the Country of Mesopotamia.
The Eighth Edition. London, Printed for J. White and Co. and J. Nunn, by B. McMillan, 1810. 23 x 14 cm. xi, 282 pages. With 15 Plates, of which nine are folding. Small Illustrations in Text. Rebacked in 2024 using the contemporary boards and a new spine. Spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. Boards rubbed and bumped with minor losses to corners. Edges age darkened. Name of previous owner on title page (see images). Occasional mild foxing, otherwise a very clean complete copy in a new sturdy binding.
EUR 150,-- Order
The Log of the Griffin. From Switzerland to Teddington. The Story of a Cruise from the Alps to the Thames by Donald Maxwell. With Illustrations by the Author and Cottington Taylor.
[First Edition]. London, John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1905. 22 x 14 cm. 298 pages plus Appendix and Publishers List. Illustrated throughout. Original decorated green cloth with gilt titles and decorations on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Ruubed and bumped. Spine dulled and a little frayed. Edges and end papers dust dulled and browned. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 45,-- Order
The Czar; His Court and People: Including a Tour in Norway and Sweden.
Dublin, James M’Glashan, 1849. 16 x 11 cm. xvi, 334 pages plus two pages publishers list. Embossed brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Fore edge deckle. Good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened and mildly foxed.
EUR 35,-- Order
Priests and People in Ireland.
Third Impression. Dublin and London, Hodges, Figgis & Co. and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1903. 19 x 13 cm. xvi, 624 pages. Original red cloth. Gilt title on front board and spine. Very good condition. Minro shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Spine faded. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Two stamps of previous owner on front free end paper and verso of Frontispiece. A few of the Plates coming lose. Internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
The Railways of Northern Ireland and their Locomotives. Illustrated.
[First Edition]. Belfast, W.P. McCormick, 1946. 21 x 14 cm. 30 pages, (2). With B&W Photographs. Original paper covers. Soft cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Internallyu bright and clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The Tyrol. Illustrated.
First UK Edition. London, Duckworth & Co., 1905. 19 x 13 cm. xx, 328 pages with 32 plates (complete). Original green cloth with gilt decorations and title. Top edge gilt. Uneven fore edge. Very good condition. Professionally recased in 2019 using original boards and spine. New end papers.
EUR 28,-- Order
Forging a Kingdom. The GAA in Kerry 1884 – 1934.
First Edition. Cork, The Collins Press, 2013. 20 x 13 cm. viii, 487 pages. With B&W photos in text. Original decorated stiff paper covers. Paperback. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 45,-- Order
Steeple and People. The Story of Ballina & Its Cathedral.
First Edition. Ballina, The Western People, 1991. 29 x 21 cm. vi, 164 pages. Illustrated in colour and B&W. Original trade paperback. Very good condition. Wrappers rubbed and bumped with some creases. Internally clean. Scarce local history publication.
EUR 40,-- Order
Dolmen XXV. An illustrated Bibliography of the Dolmen Press 1951 – 1976. Compiled by Liam Miller.
First Edition. The Dolmen Press, 1976. 27 x 18 cm. 96 pages. Illustrated. Original dark blue cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good inside good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Occasional very mild foxing. Dust jacket worn and stained. See images.
EUR 60,-- Order
Australian Hosptal Ship Centaur. The Myth of Immunity.
First Edition. Queensland, Nairana Publications, 1993. 21 x 14 cm. xix, 340 pages. Illustrated. Original laminated boards. Hard cover. With a losely inserted First Edition Postcard and Australian Stamp showing the ‘Centaur’. Very good condition. Very mild damp staining to a few pages. Signed by both authors on the title page.
EUR 30,-- Order
The History of China and India, Pictorial and Descriptive. By Miss Corner, Author of “The Historical Library”, “Questions on the History of Europe” &c&c.
London, Dean & Co., ND [1846]. 22.5 x 16.5 cm. iv, ii, iii, iii, iii, iii, 393 pages. Complete with two folding Maps, 31 Plates and Illustrations in Text, as listed. Fine contemporary calf with gilt decorations to boards and spine. Morocco spine label with gilt title. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Front joint just starting to crack at top. Ex Libris of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally a little dust dulled. Some edge wear and nicks.
EUR 280,-- Order
Mo Slige Cun De. Leabar Urnaigte d’n Atair Peadar Un Laoghaire. Ar Deir De Go Raid A Anam.
Dublin, Brun Agus O Nolain, Teoranta, 1921. 12 x 8 cm. vii, 174 pages. Original cloth with gilt title on front board. Red edges. Good condition only. Binding weak and opening. Spine frayed. Edges and end papers age darkened. Name of previous owner on verso of front free end paper. Text block remains in very good condition, but mildly age darkened. Reading copy or candidate for rebinding.
EUR 35,-- Order
The History and Antiquities of the Collegiate and Cathedral Church of St. Patrick, near Dublin. From its Foundation in 1190, to the Year 1819: comprising A Topographical Account of the Lands and Parishes Appropriated to the Community of the Cathedral, and to its Members; and biographical Memoirs of its Deans. Collected, chiefly, from Sources of Original Record, by William Monck Mason, Esq.
First Edition. Dublin, Printed for the Author, 1819. 26.5 x 21.5 cm. Frontispiece, TP1, Dedication, TP2, (2)[TOC], 444 pages, xcvii [Appendix, Additional Notes and Illustrations]. With a Frontispiece and six additional Plates. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards (see images). Black spine label with gilt title. Blind and gilt decorations to spine. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Front hinge professionally reinforced. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional mild browning and mild damp staining to a few pages. Otherwise internally clean. A very nice copy in a sturdy contemporary binding.
EUR 380,-- Order
The History and Antiquities of the Collegiate and Cathedral Church of St. Patrick, near Dublin. From its Foundation in 1190, to the Year 1819: comprising A Topographical Account of the Lands and Parishes Appropriated to the Community of the Cathedral, and to its Members; and biographical Memoirs of its Deans. Collected, chiefly, from Sources of Original Record, by William Monck Mason, Esq.
Large Paper Edition. Dublin, Printed for the Author, 1820. 34 x 27 cm. FP, Title page, (8), 478 pages, xcvii [Appendix]. With a Frontispiece and six additional Plates. Later dark green quarter morroco over marbled boards. Five raised bands. Fore and tail edge deckle. Unopened top edge. Gilt title and author on spine. Later end papers. Very good condition. Unopened. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Occasional very mild foxing, otherwise very clean. Small bookseller label on front paste down (‘Hodges Figgis, Dublin’). A very nice copy.
EUR 445,-- Order
The Bishopric of Derry and the Irish Society of London, 1602 – 1705. Volume 2: 1670 – 1705.
[First Edition]. Dublin, Stationary Office for the Irish Manuscript Commission, 1983. xix, 580 pages. With a B&W Map. Original cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. In original dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Dust jacket edgeworn and damp stained. See images. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 55,-- Order
Old Glass – European and American. With Two Hundred and Sixty-Five Ilustrations. [With a Chapter on Irish Glass / A Chapter on Waterford Glass / A Chapter on Dublin and Cork Glass].
London, Hodder & Stoughton, no year (c.1935). Octavo. XVI, 394 pages. Original, illustrated Hardcover [Grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossed illustration on spine andfront board]. Original binding in very good condition with some strong signs of spotting and staining to the covers. Interior in very good condition. The binding still very firm.
EUR 45,-- Order
Travels of an Irish Gentleman in Search of a Religion. With Notes and Illustrations by the Editor of “Captain Rock’s Memoirs”. In Two Volumes.
First Edition. Two Volumes. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1833. c. 16 x 10 cm. Vol.1: xii, 335 pages / Vol.2: vii, 354 pages. Non-Uniform half leather over marbled boards. Please see images. Marbled end papers. Volume 2 with marbled edges. Very good condition. Some annotations on title page of volume 2 (see image). A good reading copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
Living with Lepchas. A Book about the Sikkim Himalayas.
First Edition. London, William Heinemann, 1938. 21 x 14 cm. xiii, 312 pages. With photographs by the Author. Original cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling to binding. Front hinge cracked. Internally clean.
EUR 30,-- Order
Maynooth College. Its Centenary History 1795 – 1895.
First Edition. Dublin, Brown & Nolan, 1895. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. xxiv, 774 pages. Folding frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in B&W. Original quarter leather over olive-green boards. Hard cover with gilt titles and decorations on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Both hinges cracked. Internally clean, with occasional very mild foxing.
EUR 120,-- Order
The Rise of the Dutch Republic: A History. A new Edition. Complete in one Volume.
London, George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1894. 14 x 19 cm, xi, 930 pages. Frontispiece showing ‘The Siege of Maestricht’. Half leather with marbled boards. Raised bands. Gitl title on red leather. Gilt decorations on spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Very good condition. Shelf wear, rubbing and minor bumping. Solid binding. Presentation plate glued to front pastedown, dated 1896. Text block is bright and clean. Title page has a fold line. Two-column text.
EUR 65,-- Order
The History of the Life of Peter I. Emperor of Russia.
Volume 1 of 3 only! Dublin, Re-printed by and for George Faulkner, G. Risk, G. Ewing, W. Smith and O. Nelson, 1740. 16 x 10 cm. viii, 336 pages plus 40 pages Index. With a three folding maps and a folding view of Moscow. Full calf. Spinal label with gilt title. Five raised bands. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Spinal label worn. Age darkened throughout. Names of previous owners on title page. Some tears and minor paper losses, not affecting text.
EUR 150,-- Order
Sketches of Irish Character [Signed].
The Fifth Edition. London, Nattali & Bond. 1855. 20 x 14 cm. xxiv, 412 pages. With Plates and Illustrations in text. Original green cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations. Professionally rebacked in 2025. All edges gilt. New end papers. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Edges age darkened. Inscribed by Mrs. S.C. Hall. See images.
EUR 220,-- Order
Itchy Feet & Thirsty Work. A Guide to the History & Folklore of Ballinrobe.
First Edition. [Castlebar], Lough Mask and Lough Carra Tourist Development Association, ND [c. 1990]. 21 x 15 cm. 268 pages, (4). With Illustrations, maps etc. in B&W. Trade paperback. Very good condition. Some shelf wear. Etches dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
O’Malley People and Places [Signed].
First Edition. Whitegate and Westport, Ballinakeela Press and Carrowbaun Press, 1988. 21 x 14 cm. 95 pages with B&W Photos, Maps and Illustrations. Original dark green cloth hard cover inside original dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good condition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the Author on title page.
EUR 95,-- Order
Municipal Corporation Boundaries Ireland: Castlebar. Report on Proposed Municipal Boundary of the Borough of Castlebar.
No Publishing Information. [C. 1835]. 33 x 21 cm. Two leaves from a Folio. Leave 1: Text on both sides, describing Castlebar and proposed boundary changes. Leave 2: Two small hand coloured maps on one side, verso blank. With a signature in ink below Very good condition. Mildly dust dulled.
EUR 35,-- Order
Triumphalia Chronologica Monasterii Sanctae Crucis in Hibernia. De Cisterciensium Hibernorum Viris Illustribus. Edited, with a Translation, Notes and Illustrations by the Rev. Denis Murphy, S.J., M.R.I.A., Member of the Council of the Royal Society of Antiquaries (Ireland), Author of ‘Cromwell in Ireland’.
First Edition. Dublin, Fallon and Co., 1845. 23 x 18 cm. lxxi, 315 pages. Complete with all Plates as listed. Original cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on spine. Blind decorations. Black end papers. Very good condition. Edges dust dulled. Closed tear to front free end paper. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
Triumphalia Chronologica Monasterii Sanctae Crucis in Hibernia De Cisterciensium Hibernorum Viris Illustribus. Edited, with a Translation, Notes and Illustrations by the Rev. Denis Murphy, S.J., M.R.I.A., Member of the Council of the Royal Society of Antiquaries (Ireland), Author of ‘Cromwell in Ireland’.
First Edition. Dublin, Printed for the Editor by Sealy, Byers & Walker, 1891. 23 x 19 cm. lxxi, 315 pages. With eight Illustrations, incl. two in Colour. Missing one Plate (‘East End of Holy Cross Church – to face page 1’) Original cloth with gilt title on spine. Professionally rebacked in 2020, using original boards and spine. New end papers. Very good condition. Solid binding. Minor rubbing and bumping. Some dust dulling to edges. Occasional mild foxing to some pages. A very nice copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
The Annals of Clonmacnoise. Being Annals of Ireland from the earliest Period to A.D. 1408. Translated into English A.D. 1627 by Conell Mageoghagan and now for the first Time printed.
First Edition. Dublin, Printed at the University Press for the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 1896. 25 x 16 cm. ix, 393 pages, 4. Original dark green cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional very mild foxing / age darkening. Internally bright and clean. A very nice copy.
EUR 295,-- Order
Memoirs of the different Rebellions in Ireland. From the Arrival of the English: with a particular Detail of that which broke out the XXIII D of May MDCCXCVIII; the History of the Conspiracy which preceded it; and the Characters of the principal Actors in it. Compiled from original Affiidavits and other authentic Documents and illustrated with Maps and Plates.
Dublin and London, Printed by Robert Marchbank for John Milliken and John Stockdale, 1801. 27 x 20.5 cm. x, (2), 636 pages plus 166 pages Appendix plus 10 pages Index and Errata. With 10 Maps and Plates, nine of them folding. New (2021) dark green half calf over marbled boards. New end papers. New attractive binding. Internally age darkened throughout with occasional foxing / browning. Name of previous owner in ink on first blank. Internally clean. All 10 Plates present, however, Plates 1 & 3 appear to be facsimiles.
EUR 420,-- Order
Memoirs of the Different Rebellions in Ireland from the Arrival of the English. Also, A Particular Detail of that which broke out the XXIID of May, MDCCXCVIII, with the History of the Conspiracy which preceded it.
The Third Edition. Two Volumes. Dublin, Printed for Robert Marchbank, 1802. 20 x 12 cm. Vol.1: xviii, 583 pages. With eight fold-out maps. / Vol.2: vii, 552 pages plus 15 pages Index. With one map and a view, both foldout. New (2018) dark green half calf over decorated boards. Gilt decorations. Gilt titles on red label on spine. Pale blue end papers. Very good condition. Binding new. Edges age darkened. Occasional mild browning / foxing, mainly to first and last pages. A few minor closed tears. Map X: ‘Movement of Marquis Cornwallis’ missing from volume 2. Otherwise a very nice copy from the library of publisher Edmund Downey (not inscribed).
EUR 450,-- Order
Memoirs of the Different Rebellions in Ireland. From the Arrival of the English: Also, A Particular Detail of that which broke out the XXIIID of May, MDCCXCVIII; with the History of the Conspiracy which preceded it.
The Third Edition. Dublin, Printed by Robert Marchbank and sold by J. Archer [and others], 1802. c. 20.5 x 12.5 cm. Vol.1: xviii, (2), 583 pages / Vol.2: vii, 552 pages, (16) [Index]. With nine out of ten listed Maps, lacking the ‘Ground-plan of the town of Antrim’ in volume 2. Contemporary tree-calf. Gilt titles and decorations. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Lacking one map. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name and Ex Libris of previous owners on front paste downs. Some long closed tears to other maps.
EUR 360,-- Order
Details of the Restoration of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin. With a Brief History of the proceeding Condition, from the Date of its supposed Foundation (A.D. 1038) to the present Time.
First Edition. Dublin, Porteous and Gibbs, 1878. 18 x 12 cm. 156 pages plus 16 pages publishers list. Original cloth covered limb boards. Gilt title on front board. Yellow end papers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and age darkening. Inscribed by the Author (see images). An interesting and scarce work, giving full details of the extensive restoration financed by Henry Roe. With lists of monuments, tablets, etc., and also of the deans.
EUR 100,-- Order
Flowers of Mayo. Dr Patrick Browne’s Fasciculus Plantarum Hiberniae 1788. Introduced, Transcribed & Edited by E. Charles Nelson F.L.S. Original Watercolours & Vignettes by Wendy Walsh.
First and Limited Edition. No. 3 / 150. Dublin, Eamonn De Burca for Edmund Burke Publisher, 1995. Folio. (10), 275 pages, (4). With 15 tipped in colour Plates and other Illustrations. Quarter goatskin on handmade paper, title inset on printed label on upper cover and in gilt on spine; red and maroon endbands. Bevelled boards. Decorated end papers. Please see images. Fine. Inside original green and brown slip case. A very nice copy. Numbered by hand (No. 3) and signed by the Editor, Artist and Publisher.
EUR 1.500,-- Order
An Irish Flower Garden Replanted [Signed]. The Histories of some of our Garden Plants.
Limited Signed Edition. No. 55/150. Castlebourke by Eamonn De Burca, For Edmund Burke Publisher, 1997. ix, 276 pages. Illustrated. Limited Edition quarter green morroco over mustard coloured cloth boards. In illustrated matching slip case. See images. Fine condition. Blind stamp and pencil note of previous owner on title page (see image). Internally bright and clean. Losely inserted bookmark by the publisher. Signed by the Author, Illustrator and Publisher on title page. A very nice copy.
EUR 440,-- Order
Burned Bridges.
First Edition. London, Grayson & Grayson, 1935. 21 x 14 cm. 253 pages. Complete with seven Plates, as listed. Original black cloth. Hard cover with gilt title and decorations. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Edges dust dulled. Ex Libris of previous owner on front paste down. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 45,-- Order
The Irish Historical Library. Pointing at most Authors and Records in Print or Manuscript, which may be serviceable to the Compilers of a general History of Ireland by William, Lord Bishop of Derry.
A New Edition. No publishing information. [1776]. 28 x 23 cm. Title, Dedication, vii (Preface), 90 pages plus two pages Index. New (2018) half calf over cloth boards. Blind decorations. Gilt title on spine. New marbled end papers. Excellent condition. New binding. Text block age darkened but very clean.
EUR 150,-- Order
Gnas Na Gaeldilge.
First Edition. Baile Atha Cliath [Dublin], Oifig An tSolatair, 1940. 21 x 14 cm. xxiv, 660 pages. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author on front board and spine. Very good condition. Binding rubbed, bumped and faded. Front free end paper neatly cut off. Stamp of previous owner on front paste down. Name of previous owner on half title. Number ‘28’ written on top edge. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 220,-- Order
The Castlepollard Massacre. A Collection of reports, from various sources on the state of the Country during the 1820s, and in particular of the Affair at Castlepollard on Monday 23rd May 1831. Produced in May 1981 by Mullingar Archaeological and Historical Society an an Occasional Paper to mark the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the event.
Mullingar, 1981. 33 x 20 cm. 40 pages. Stapled paper. Stiff paper covers. Very good condition. Covers dust dulled and a little stained. Staples rusty. A few numbers scribbled on the rear cover. Internally clean. Scarce.
EUR 50,-- Order
Éire: Bliainiris Ghaedheal. [The Year’s Treasury of Gaelic Literature]. Rogha Saothair Ghaedheal mBeo.
First Edition. Dublin, Basil Clancy / Cahill & Co. Ltd., 1940. 27 x 21.5 cm. 148 pages. 44 pages Ads. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Original textured stiff paper wrappers. Soft cover. Title and decorations on front board. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Externally dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
The Story of Conradh Na Gaeilge. A History of the Gaelic League.
Dublin & Cork, Clodhanna Teo, 1975. 22 x 16 cm. vii, 68 pages. Illustrated throughout in B&W. Original stapled trade paperback. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and fading to covers. Name of previous owner. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
Sleibhte Mhaigh Eo.
First Edition. Dublin, FNT, 1964. 21 x 14 cm. 203 pages. Illustrations in text. Original cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
Urlabhraidheacht. Agus Graimear Na Gaedhilge. Cuid 1.
First Edition. Dublin. An Chead Chlo, Comlucht Oideachais Na Heireann, 1927. 20 x 14 cm. x, (2), 193, (2). Original dark blue cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and blind decorations. Brown end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumpined. Few small white specs on front board. Edges dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. A few small annotations, otherwise bright and clean. Scarce. See images.
EUR 150,-- Order
Annála Beaga Pharáiste Bhuiréis Umhaill. A short Account of the History of Burrishoole Parish.
First Edition. Westport, Berrys, 1957. 18 x 12 cm. 160 pages. With B&W Plates and a folding map in the back of the book. Quarter black morroco over cloth covered boards. Spine label with gilt title. Raised bands and gilt decorations. Very good condition. Some mild wear to boards (see images). Edges dust dulled. A very nice copy, complete with the large folding map in a nice solid binding.
EUR 180,-- Order
Annála Beaga Pharáiste Bhuiréis Umhaill. A short Account of the History of Burrishoole Parish.
Proof Copy with the Authors Revision Marks. Westport, Berrys, 1957. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. HT, TP, (4), 160 pages – text only. Without the Plates and folding Map of the Final Edition. Stiff paper wrappers with paper labels on front board and spine, now iside a clear plastic wrapper. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. A few ‘corrections’ in pencil, most likely by the Author himself. See images.
EUR 160,-- Order
At Swim Two Birds.
First Edition. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1939. c. 19 x 13 cm. 316 pages. Original pale cloth. Black title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Spine and part of the front board faded (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous owner neatly inscribed to front free end paper, dated 1940. Occasional very mild foxing. Internally clean. A very nice copy overall.
EUR 2.500,-- Order
Thomas Drummond. Under-Secretary in Ireland 1835 – 40. Life and Letters.
First Edition. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. 22 x 14 cm. viii, 401 pages. With a frontispiece showing Thomas Drummond and three plates, one being a fold-out. Original decorated cloth with black title and lines on front board. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Spine faded. Minor rubbing and bumping. Edges age darkened. Internally some mild foxing, mainly to first and last few pages. Small neat stamp of a previous owner on title page. Bright and clean inside. Many pages unopened. A very nice copy.
EUR 65,-- Order
A Queen of Men.
Third and Popular Edition. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 18 x 12 cm. x, 321 pages. Original green cloth with black titles on front board and spine. Professionally rebacked in 2024. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 60,-- Order
The Irish Revolution. And how it came about.
Dublin, The Phoenix Publishing Company, Printed by the Talbot Press, ND [c. 1920]. 21 x 14 cm. vi, 462 pages. Original cloth. Hard cover. Red speckled edges. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally clean.
EUR 55,-- Order
The Green Book. Or Gleanings from the Writing-Desk of a Literary Agitator.
Second Edition, with considerable Additions and Improvements. Dublin, James Duffy, 1844. 22 x 14 cm. xii, pages 12-349, (2). With a Frontispiece and Vignette Title Page. New (2019) green cloth with gilt title on spine. New end papers. Very good condition. Edges age darkened. Internally age darkened, mildly browned and damp stained. Number and stamp on verso of frontispiece, no other annotations.
EUR 38,-- Order
The Living Landscape. Kilgalligan, Erris, County Mayo.
First Edition. Dublin, Comhairle Bhealoideas Eireann An Colaiste Ollscoile, 1975. 21 x 13 cm. x, 312 pages. With B&W maps and photographs. Original cloth with gilt title on spine. In original decorated dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Dust jacket with edgewear, small close tears and tiny losses. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean. Scarce.
EUR 120,-- Order
Fairs and Markets of Ireland. A Cultural Geography.
First Edition. Coolanoram, Newcastle West, Oireacht na Mumhan Books, 2003. 29 x 21 cm. (6), 158 pages. With plans and Illustrations. Original black cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Very god condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 60,-- Order
A Collection of Vintage ‘News Review’ Magazines. The First British Newsmagazine. 259 Copies in total, of which 51 lack the front cover. Offered as a Collection WAF. Realistic Offers Welcome.
London, Odhams Press Ltd., 1939 – 1947. C. 29 x 21 cm. Conditions range from poor (a few) to very good (most). Generally a little dust dulled. Some Titles lack the front covers. See list of issues below. Overall a very interesting Collection with many fascinating front covers showing the Key Figures of this age: Americans: Roosevelt, Eisenhower, MacArthur et al. British: Churchill, Wavell, Montgomery et al. Russians: Stalin, Shukov et al. Germans: Hitler, Goebbels et al. Other covers show Ghandi, James Mason et al. See sample images.
EUR 1.200,-- Order
Memories of the Irish Franciscans.
First Edition. Dublin, James Duffy, [1871]. 14 x 9 cm. xxiii, 171 pages. Dark green embossed cloth with gilt decoations and title. Very good condition. Ex Library with one stamp and one paper label on front end papers. Internally clean. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. A nice copy.
EUR 60,-- Order
The Geographical Distribution of Irish Ability.
First Edition. Dublin and London, O’Donoghue & Co. / M.H. Gill & Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1906. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. xviii, 333 pages plus publishers list. Green cloth hard cover with gilt title on spine. Coloured end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges age darkened. Some browning/foxing, mainly to fore edges of the first and last few pages. Faint inscription on top of title page. Internally clean.
EUR 135,-- Order
The Miscellany of the Irish Archaeological Society. Vol.1. [With articles about: St. Columbkille, The Book of Kells, Mellifont, Connaught et al.].
First Edition. Dublin, For the Irish Archaeological Society, 1846. 23 x 18 cm. TP, (6), 302 pages, 4. Modern half morroco over green cloth covered boards Hard over with gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Edges age darkened. Name of title page. Internally clean. A nice copy.
EUR 140,-- Order
A History of Ireland. Volume 1. An Introduction to the Study of the History and Antiquities of Ireland, and Ierne Defended.
Volume 1 Only (of 3). Dublin, Printed by J. Christie, 1819. 20 x 13 cm. Vol.1: 581 pages, two Plates. Vol.1 Full tree calf. Name of previous owner blind on front board. Morroco label with gilt title. Very good condition.Binding worn with minor losses to spine ends and corners. Edges and end papers age darkened. Internally dust dulled, otherwise clean.
EUR 65,-- Order
Mayo. Aspects of its Heritage [Signed].
First Edition. Special Limited Edition. Galway, The Archaeological, Historical and Folklore Society, Regional Technical College, 1982. Halt title, title page, (8), 313 pages. Illustrated. Green cloth. Hard cover. Inside red slip case. Near fine inside very good slip case. Edges dust dulled, otherwise bright and clean. Signed by the Authors, who contributed to this collection. Losely inserted invitation to the book launch at GMIT Galway in 1982. See images.
EUR 280,-- Order