¡YO! [Signed].
First edition. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, Algonquin Books, 1997. 13 x 18.5cm. 309 pages. Original hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Excellent condition, like new. Signed by the author.
EUR 28,-- Order
The catalog contains 706 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
‘England’s Michelangelo’ – A Biography of George Frederic Watts, O.M., R.A.
First Edition. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1975. 16cm x 24cm. XIX, 258 pages with 8 colour and 24 black and white illustrations. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Signed and inscribed by the author.
EUR 28,-- Order
A Book of Old Ballads. Selected and with an Introduction by Beverley Nichols & Illustrated by H.M.Brock, R.I.
London, Hutchinson & Co., 1934. 22 x 28 cm, xxxix, 277 pages. Colour frontispiece and 15 full page colour plates. Some B&W illustrations. Original pale brown cloth with gilt title and decorations on front board and spine. Fore and bottom edge deckle. Now in protective archival jacket. Very good condition. Edges darkened. Some minor shelf wear and signs of use. Some pages unopened. Text block clean and bright, some minor foxing, mainly to first few pages.
EUR 75,-- Order
A Collection of 15 Books published by the Religious Tract Society. Each volume contains two Publications: The Life of Mohammed & The Life of Lady Russell / Our Song Birds & Our Domestic Fowls / Philosophy of the Plan of Salvation & Glimpses of the Dark Ages / Life of Julius Caesar & Life of Cyrus / The Solar System Parts 1 and 2 / Modern and Ancient Jerusalem / Remarkable Escapes from Peril & Life’s Last Hours / The Garden Flowers & The Wild Flowers of the Year / Cowper: The Task & Truth, and other Poems / Remarkable Delusions & Man, in his Physical, Intellectual, Social, and Moral Relations / Sketches of the Waldenses & Jamaica; Enslaved and Free / Idumaea with a Survey of Arabia and Arabians & The Jordan and the Dead Sea / Magic, Pretended Miracles, and Remarkable Natural Phenomena & The Telescope and Microscope (by Thomas Dick) / The Caves of the Earth & Blights of the Wheat and their Remedies / The Life of Luther & Life and Times of John De Wycliffe.
London, The Religious Tract Society, ND [several books with inscriptions dated 1854/55]. c. 15 x 10 cm. c. 400 pages in each volume. Uniform half calf over marbled paper boards. Gilt and blind decorations on spine. Red morocco spine label with gilt titles. Marbled edges and toned end papers. Several volumes with Ex Libris of James J. Cordes Junr. on front paste down. Several books inscribed by the same person and dated 1854/55. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean, apart from some neat ownership inscriptions. A very nice set of the Religious Tract publications in sound attractive bindings.
EUR 380,-- Order
A Collection of Ballads. With Illustrations and Notes.
First Edition. London, Chapman and Hall, 1897. 15 x 9 cm. xxii, 249 pages. With B&W Illustrations. Original decorated cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Small bookseller stamp on front free end paper. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 40,-- Order
A Corner in Ballybeg.
First Edition. London, John Lang, 1902. 13 x 19 cm, 255 pages. Original illustrated cloth hard cover. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and age darkening; rubbing and bumping to corners and spine. Inside bright and clean. Rear free end paper missing. Small closed tear on contents page. Overall a very nice copy.
EUR 60,-- Order
A Lament for Art O’Leary: Translated from the Irish by Frank O’Connor, with six Illustrations by Jack B. Yeats, R.H.A.
Photo-Lithographic Reprint of the First Cuala Press Edition. Shannon, T.M. MacGlinchey for the Irish University Press, Robert Hogg – Printer, 1971. 28 x 19 cm. 32 unnumbered pages, incl. blank and title page. Title page vignette and six further Illustrations. Original quarter cloth over blue paper covered boards. Hard cover. Black title on front board. Blue end papers. In original plain paper jacket. Fine in very good, somewhat creased dust jacket. See images.
EUR 220,-- Order
A Little Tour in Ireland [Signed].
A New Edition. Large Paper Copy No. 23/100. Signed. London, Edward Arnold, 1892. 25 x 19 cm. xii, 240 pages. Coloured folding frontispiece and Illustrations in Text. Original pale cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. Other edges deckle. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling to binding. Internally bright and clean. A very nice signed copy.
EUR 280,-- Order
A Memoir of Adelaide Leaper Newton.
13th Edition. London, James Nisbet, 1861. c 18 x 12 cm. xvi, 377 pages plus publishers list. With a Frontispiece. Original embossed cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title. Very good condition. Some shelfwear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name and address stamp on title page. Internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
A Munster Twilight and The Hounds of Banba. [The Library of Modern Irish Fiction].
Dublin and Belfast, The Phoenix Publishing Company, ND (c. 1930s). 19 x 13 cm. 140 pages. Original blue cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened. Remnants of a paper label glued to front free end paper. Spine creased. See images.
EUR 35,-- Order
A Narrative of the Mutiny, On Board His Majesty’s Ship Bounty; and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew, in the Ship’s Boat, from Tofoa, on of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. Written by Lieutenant William Bligh.
Scarce and early pirated edition. Dublin, Printed for L. White, P. Byrne, J. Moore, J. Jones, B. Dornin, Grueber and M’Allister. W. Jones, and R. White. 1790. 22 x 13.5 cm. vii, (1), 144 pages. [[A]4, B8-K8]. Watermarked Paper. Contemporary cloth. Rough cut edges. Condition: Binding seriously rubbed, bumped, (damp) stained and faded (see images). Front joint open at the top of spine. Front free end paper and large part of half title page missing. Large part (c. 80%) of leaf D8 (pages 47 & 48) missing (a facsimile page printed on archival photo paper is losely inserted). Top section of the book damp stained. Edges dust dulled. Some minor nicks, tears & creases). Name of previous owner in colour pencil on ‘Advertisement’ page. Otherwise internally clean. The book would benefit greatly from rebinding. Despite its faults it remains a fascinating copy and a terrific read.
EUR 1.000,-- Order
A New Trafalgar. A Tale of the Torpedo Fleet.
First Edition. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1902. 19 x 12 cm. vi, 301 pages plus ten pages publishers list. Includes two newspaper reviews of the book losely inserted. Original cloth with title on front board. Gilt title on spine. Good condition. Corners, boards and spine rubbed, bumped and stained. Spine age darkened and seriously frayed with some material losses to its ends. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Spine a little shaky, but holding. Internally clean with occasional mild foxing.
EUR 45,-- Order
A Piece Of My Mind. Reflections at Sixty.
First Edition. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. 19.4cm x 11.5cm. 239 (9) pages. Original Hardcover with original price-clipped dustjacket. In protective Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Endpaper signed by preowner.
EUR 38,-- Order
A Proper Job. Illustrated with Photographs.
First Edition, First Printing. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. 21 x 14 cm. xi, 355 pages. With photographs. Original light blue cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on front board and spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end paper. A very nice clean inscribed copy (see images).
EUR 95,-- Order
A Queen of Men.
Third and Popular Edition. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 18 x 12 cm. x, 321 pages. Original green cloth with black titles on front board and spine. Professionally rebacked in 2024. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 60,-- Order
A Selection of Irish Melodies. With Symphonies and Accompaniment by Sir John Stevenson, Mus. Doc. and Characteristic Words by Thomas Moore, Esq’r.
[First Editions]. 5th & 6th Number bound into one Volume. London & Dublin, Printed and Sold at J. Power’s Music & Instrument Warehouse & at W. Power’s Music Warehouse, [1813 & 1815]. 34.5 x 24.5 cm. (2) [blank], tissue guarded engraved title page, (4) [dedication & index], 52 pages, engraved music scores / title page, advertisement, pages numbered 52 to 113. Full page engraving between pages 77 and 78. New half cloth over decorated paper covered boards. Contemporary red morroco label [‘Mrs. T. Moore’] from original binding on front board. Good condition only. New solid binding. Internally seriously age darkened and damp stained. See images for a clear idea of the condition. Gift inscription on first blank page (see comments below). Partially trimmed inscription on top of second title page (6th Number), possibly by the author?
EUR 380,-- Order
A Step In The River.
First British edition. London, Secker & Warburg, 1961. 13 x 20cm. 291 pages. Original hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Some wear to dustjacket, including sunned and slightly torn spine. Tape residue on endpapers. Boards and text in very good condition.
EUR 25,-- Order
A Tour in Connaught: Comprising Sketches of Clonmacnoise, Joyce Country, and Achill. With Illustrations engraved on Wood.
First Edition. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1839. 16.5 x 10.5 cm. xi, 412 pages. Complete with eight illustrations. Contemporary dark green calf over marbled boards. Gilt and blind decorations. Black spine label and gilt title. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Front hinge cracked. Internally clean with occasional mild foxing (see images).
EUR 240,-- Order
A Tour Round Ireland. Through the Sea-Coast Counties, in the Autumn of 1835.
First Edition. London, John Murray, 1836. 20 x 12 cm. xi, 379 pages, 38 pages Appendix. Complete with a folding Map, Plates and Illustrations in Text, as listed. Later green cloth with gilt title on spine. New dark green end papers. Very good condition. Sound new binding. Name of previous owner and gift label on front paste down (see images). First and last pages age darkened and mildly foxed. Internally clean.
EUR 220,-- Order
A Treasury of American Folklore. Stories, Ballads, and Traditions of the People.
Third Printing. New York, Crown Publishers, 1944. 21 x 14 cm. xxvii, 932 pages. Original blue cloth with gilt dragon on front board and gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Front free end paper missing. Some shelf wear. Binding and edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
A Valiant Dublin Woman. The Story of George’s Hill (1766 – 1940). With a Preface and two Maps by Rev. T. Corcoran…
First Edition. Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son, 1940. 21 x 14 cm. xiv, (2), 312 pages. Complete with all Maps and Illustrations listed. Original blue cloth. Hard cover. Inside original unclipped dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. SSome shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Some edgewear to DJ. Remants of tape on DJ and paste downs.
EUR 65,-- Order
A.J. Leventhal. 1896 – 1979. Dublin scholar, wit and man of letters.
First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Dublin, Published by the Con Leventhal Scholarship Committee, 1984. 24 x 18 cm. 44 pages. With illustrations in B&W. Losely inserted page (‘Auction gifts received since catalogue was printed’). Original stiff paper wrappers. Very good condition. Two pages of the auction catalogue have numbers written on them, otherwise bright and clean.
EUR 45,-- Order
Abhráin Diada Cuige Connact [The Love Songs of Connacht].
Dublin, Oifig Diolta Foilseacain Rialtais, 1931. c. 18 x 12 cm. 128 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Name of previous owner. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Dust jacket with edgewear and small material losses (see images).
EUR 45,-- Order
Adventures of A Man of Quality. Translated with an Introduction by Mysie E.I. Robertson.
London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1930. 22.5cm x 15cm. 208 pages. Frontispiece of Donna de Pastrino. With illustrations. Original Hardcover (green cloth). Gilt lettering on spine. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear. [Broadway Library of Eighteenth-Century French Literature].
EUR 28,-- Order
Aisling. A Dream Analysis by Maurice Meldon. With a Foreword by Seamus Kelly.
First Edition. Dublin, Progress House, 1959. 18 x 12 cm. 80 pages. Original paper wrappers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Wrappers a little worn. Internally clean. Name of previous owner on front wrapper.
EUR 48,-- Order
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Alan Brooke’s Copy. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel.
Sixty-Third Thousand. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880. 18 x 12 cm. (6), 192 pages. Illustrated. Original maroon cloth with gilt decorations and gilt title on spine. Black end papers. All edges gilt. Good condition. Binding well rubbed and bumped. Spine ends frayed. Front and rear free end papers missing. Half title age darkened. Name of previous owner on half title (‘Alan Brooke’). Gift inscription on front paste down (‘To Dear little Victor from his friend Charlie Rially ? 1880’). Front and rear hinge exposed and binding weak.
EUR 450,-- Order
Allagar na h-Inise [Island Cross-Talk].
First Edition. Dublin, C.S. O Fallamain, hOifig an tSolatain, [Printed by Alex. Thom & Co., Iona Works Dublin], 1928. 18 x 12 cm. vii, 186 pages. Original quarter cloth over paper covered boards. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped with a paper sticker and dark stain on front board (see image). Mild fraying to spine ends. Sound binding. Single library stamp (‘Colaiste Moibi’) and three numbers on front free end paper. Edges and end papers age darkened. Small red stain on page iii (see image). Internally bright and clean without annotations, underlining etc.
EUR 450,-- Order
Allan Quatermain. Being an Account of his Further Adventures and Discoveries in Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N. and one Umslopogaas.
First UK Edition. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1887. 19 x 12 cm. (4), 278 pages, (2). With a tissue guarded frontispiece and 19 plates (complete), plus illustrations in the text. Original dark cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. Bevelled boards. Decorated end papers. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Book slightly slanted. Some stains on front board. It appears that the spine label was re-attached onto the text block. Inscription by ? on front free end paper dated 1887.
EUR 160,-- Order
Alphonse, Ou Le Fils Naturel.
Three Volumes – Complete. London, De l’Imprimery de R. Juigne, pour B. Dulau et Co., 1809. 17 x 10 cm. Vol.1: iv, 188 pages / Vol.2: 190 pages / 187 pages. Contemporary half calf over marbled paper boards. Hard covers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and age darkening. Some material losses to leather and paper boards (see images). Paper coming off the boards in places. Internally ahe darkened, but otherwise clean.
EUR 60,-- Order
Alton Locke. Tailor and Poet. An Autobiography.
London, Richard Edward King, [not dated, ca. 1880]. 18 x 12 cm. vi, 3564 pages. Original dark red cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and blind line decorations on front board and spine. Bevelled boards. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, mild rubbing and bumping. Internally clean but browned. Mild foxing to end papers. Large book plate glued to front paste down. See image.
EUR 22,-- Order
Am I Too Loud? Memoirs of an Accompanist.
First Edition. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1962. 21 x 14 cm. 304 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Original blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Inside original decorated dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Dust jacket with edge wear and fraying at spine ends and corners, now inside archival jacket. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
EUR 30,-- Order
American Gods: The Author’s Preferred Edition. Lettered Edition.
Limited Lettered Edition. Copy XX of 52. Three books in total. All signed by Neil Gaiman. One signed by Renata Sancken. Ossining, NY, Hill House, Publishers, 2003 & 2005. 533 pages [American Gods], 33 pages [A Guide ot the Gods], 20 pages [An Astonishingly Incomplete Bibliography], 661 pages [The Reader’s Copy]. Losely inserted envelop with ‘Door Replacement Instructions’. Hardcover, bound in a mauve japanese silk with slipcase, paper spine label and mounted illustration to the book cover. Matching slipcase with die cut window. Includes purple clothbound chapbook with printed paper title labels for the covers, and a bound-in ribbon placemarker. Both are housed in a custom box with a lacquered rosewood veneer, a door made of jet black marble with spiral doorknob. A sliding shelf holds the slipcased book and chapbook. Accompanied by ‘The Reader’s Copy’ of American Gods: Soft covers, also signed by Neil Gaiman on the title page. Near fine condition. Books are bright and clean and appear unread. Tiny chip (2 mm) at the rear top of the marbled door, otherwise pristine. A very nice copy of this most unusual publication. A real piece of Art.
EUR 3.000,-- Order
Amorous Fiammetta. Reprinted from the original English translation of Bartholomew Young (1587). Now Edited with an Introduction by K.H. Josling and decorated in colour by M. Leone.
Limited edition. Copy 469 of 550. London, The Mandrake Press, 1929. 28 x 21 cm. xlix, 160 pages. Illustrated with colour Plates. Dark green pictorial vellum with gilt. All edges gilt. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping with a small material loss to rear board. Internally mildly age darkened, otherwise clean. A nice copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
An Bealach Achtuighthe [The Right of Way]. Séamus Ó Grianna (‘Máire’) a rinne an t-aistriú. [Translation by Séamus Ó Grianna (‘Máire’)].
First Edition. Dublin, Oifig Díolta Foillseacháin Rialtais, 1937. 8°. 527 pages. Original Hardcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear.
EUR 60,-- Order
An Irish Navvy. The Diary of an Exile. Translated from the Irish by Valentin Iremonger.
First Edition. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964. 21 x 14 cm. ix, 182 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice clean copy. See images.
EUR 45,-- Order
An Irish Portrait [Signed]. The Autobiography of Paul Henry R.H.A. With a Foreword by Sean O’Faolain.
First Edition. London, B.T. Batsford, 1951, 22 x 15 cm. xi, 116 pages. With 12 Plates – complete. With a losely inserted letter, signed by Mabel Young, Paul Henry’s second wife, to whom the book is dedicated. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in fair only dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to book. Edges and end papers dust dulled and mildly foxed. Signed by the Author on the front free end paper. Dust jacket worn with significant paper losses (see images).
EUR 580,-- Order
An Minirtir O Ceallaigh (Parson Kelly).
First Irish Edition. Dublin, 1937. 18 x 12 cm. 455 pages. Original orange cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear only. Spine, edges and end papers dust dulled. Stamp with name of previous owner on title page. Occasional mild foxing. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
EUR 95,-- Order
Annals of My Early Life 1806-1846 / Annals of My Life 1847-1856. With occasional Compositions in Latin and English Verse.
Two Volumes. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891 & 1893. 22 x 14 cm. xvi, 42 pages plus 24 pages publishers list / xxxvi, 230 pages. Original dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Hard covers. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers age darkened. Library sticker on front paste down of ‘Early Life’. Hinges starting to crack. Bindings remain sound. A few pencil annotations. Internally clean.
EUR 65,-- Order
Antoine Bloyé. Translated by Edmund Stevens. Introduction by Richard Elman.
New York / London, Monthly Review Press, 1973. 14 x 21cm. 250 pages. Original clothbound hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Minor signs of wear to dustjacket, including small tear to rear flap. Excellent condition otherwise.
EUR 25,-- Order
Art and Outrage: A Correspondence about Henry Miller.
First Edition. London, Putnam, 1959. 14.5 x 22cm. Frontispiece, 63 pages. Original clothbound hardcover with dustjacket in protective archival wrapper. Boards, binding and text in very good condition. Slight signs of wear to dustjacket, including minor paper loss to corners.
EUR 48,-- Order
At My Mother’s Knee.
Uncorrected Proof Copy. London, The Bodley Head, 1978. 21 x 13 cm. 137 pages. With several B&W illustrations. Limp grey paper covers with title on spine and front boards. ‘Uncorrected Proof Copy’ printed on front cover (see image). Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Short (1 cm) closed tear to half title.
EUR 45,-- Order
At Swim Two Birds.
First Edition. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1939. c. 19 x 13 cm. 316 pages. Original pale cloth. Black title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Spine and part of the front board faded (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous owner neatly inscribed to front free end paper, dated 1940. Occasional very mild foxing. Internally clean. A very nice copy overall.
EUR 2.500,-- Order
Atticus.
First Edition. New York, HarperCollins, 1996. 14 x 21 cm. 247 Pages. Hardcover. Original yellow boards with black cloth on spine (Hardback). Very good condition. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges from shelfwear. Black felt pen mark to bottom edge. Inside extremely clean and fresh. Signed by the author.
EUR 25,-- Order
Autobiography, Biography, and the Novel. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, May 13, 1972.
First Edition. Los Angeles, William Andrew Clark Memorial Library, 1973. 22 x 15 cm. (2), 79 pages. Original paper wrapper. Soft cover – paperback. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and dust dulling. Internally clean and bright. With a small compliment slip from the University Librarian.
EUR 24,-- Order
Aventures De Telemaque, Par Fenelon. Edition Collationnee sur les Trois Manuscrits Connus a Paris.
Two Volumes. Paris, Saintin, Libraire de la Cour, 1824. 11 x 7 cm. Vol.1: 340 pages, Frontispiece plus three Plates / Vol.2: 327 pages. Frontispiece plus three Plates. Uniform half calf ober marbled boards. Gilt decorations. Toned edges. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened and occassionally mildly foxed. Spine label missing from volume 1. Dark (ink?) stain on first few pages of volume 1 (see images).
EUR 60,-- Order
Ballades of Francois Villon. Interpreted into English Verse by Paul Hookham. Sheldonian Series.
Oxford, Published by Basil H. Blackwell, 1918. 12 x 15, 38 pages (2). Printed in blue and black type on hand made paper, with decorated capitals and a colophon. All edges deckle. Quarter cloth, decorated blue paper boards with paper title labels. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, age darkening. Faint stains on boards. Part of original paper label on spine missing. Some staining to end papers, but text itself is bright and clean.
EUR 28,-- Order
Ballads of Books. Books for the Bibliophile.
First Edition. New York, George J. Coombes, 1887. 16 x 10 cm. xiv, 174 pages. Small B&W Illustrations in text. Vellum with gilt decorations on boards and spine. Gilt title on brown spine label. Dentelles and marbled end papers. All edges gilt. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Spine age darkened. Internally bright and clean. A very nice copy.
EUR 60,-- Order
Belisarius. A Tale.
London, W. Suttaby, 1806. 12.5 x 7 cm. vi, 163 pages. With a frontispiece and engraved title page (Vignette). Contemporary half leather over marbled boards. Marbled edges and end papers. Gilt title and decorations. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. A little dust dulled. Ex Libris of previous owner on front paste down
EUR 30,-- Order
Bernard Shaw.
Erstausgabe. First Edition. Berlin, S. Fischer Verlag, 1910. 19.6cm x 13.2cm. 453 pages. Dark cloth hard cover with gilt title on spine. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Ex Libris of previous owner (‘Maxwell Steinhardt’). See images.
EUR 35,-- Order
Biblical Sketches and Hymns.
First Edition. London, William and Frederick G. Cash, 1854. 20 x 12 cm. xii, 509 pages. Original blue cloth with gilt decorations and gilt title on spine. Elaborate blind decorations to boards and spine. Fore edge deckle. Yellow end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Some parts unopened. A very nice clean copy.
EUR 95,-- Order
Biography for Beginners. Being a Collection of Miscellaneous Examples for the Use of upper Forms.
First Edition. London, T. Werner Laurie, ND [1905]. 28 x 22 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Quarter cloth over paper covered decorated boards. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Occasional very mild foxing. Name of previous owner on front free end paper.
EUR 45,-- Order
Bran Pie. A Book of Light Verse.
First Edition. Harrow, The Harrow School Book Shop, 1929. 17 x 11 cm. 52 pages. Original small dark blue cloth hard cover. Gilt titles to front board. Fore edge deckle. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean.
EUR 22,-- Order
Breakers. [Signed]. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz.
First American Edition. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1987. 14.5 x 21.5cm. 305 pages. Original quarter-clothbound hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Excellent condition other than very minor spotting to cloth edges. Signed by the author on title page.
EUR 45,-- Order
Broadsides 1935 and 1937.
Photo-Lithographic Reprints of the First Cuala Press Editions. Two Volumes. Shannon, Ireland, T.M. McGlinchey for the Irish University Press, Robert Hogg – Printer, 1971. 29-21 cm. Both Volumes: 64 pages, incl. blanks and title pages. Illustrated. Quarter cloth over green paper covered boards. Hard cover. Black title on front board. In original plain paper jacket. Green end papers. Fine and very good in very good dust jackets. For exact descriptions please go to westcoastrarebooks.com and search for items 103459 & 103460.
EUR 395,-- Order
Buile Suibhne / Tromdamh Guaire / Compert Con Culainn and other Stories / Tain Bo Fraich. Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series: Vol.1,2,3 & 5.
Four Volumes. Dublin, Published for the Stationary Office, 1931, 1931, 1933 & 1933. c. 18 x 12 cm. vii, 110 pages / xv, 55 pages / vii, 223 pages & ix, 50 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard covers. Gilt titles on spine. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and dust dulling. One front cover damp stained. Name of previous owner on all four ffep. A few annotations in two of the books.
EUR 220,-- Order
By A Hair’s-Breadth.
[First Edition]. London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1897. Octavo. 307 pages plus 20 pages publishers list. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Decorative end papers. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped and stained / faded (see images). First and last few pages mildly damp stained. Edges dust dulled. Rebacked in 2026.
EUR 120,-- Order
Caribbean Vagabond.
First Edition. London, Robert Hale Limited, 1968. 21 x 13 cm. 207 pages. With B&W photos. Original dark cloth with gilt title on spine. In original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Some age darkening. Some wear to dust jacket and long closed tears. See images.
EUR 95,-- Order