In Their Bare Feet. A History of Derrydonnell AC.
First Edition. [Galway], iii, 237 pages. Original trade paperback. Very good condition. Gift inscription on title page. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The catalog contains 66 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Farming for Pleasure and Profit. Third Section. Tree-Planting for Ornamentation or Profit, suitable to every Soil and Situation.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1879. 20 x 13 cm. viii, 157 pages, plus 32 pages publishers list. Original green cloth with gilt titles on front board and spine. Black and blind decorations. Illustrated end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean. A nice copy.
EUR 45,-- Order
Morning Flight. A Book of Wildfowl. Illustrated with Reproductions from the Author’s Paintings and a Self-Portrait.
Signed Limited Edition. No. 199 / 750. London, Country Life Limited, 1935. 32 x 25 cm. xiii, (2), 138 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and B&W. Original black and brown cloth with title and author on front board and spine. Top edge gilt, fore and tail edge deckle. In original decorated dust jacket. Very good condition in good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping to corners, boards and spine. Binding dust dulled and faded. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Very faded inscription from Peter Scott to Alanbrooke (?), signed Peter and dated 3rd November 1935. Text mostly unreadable. Signed and numbered (199) by Peter Scott. Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean. Dust jacket worn and age darkened. Minor paper losses to top of spine. Now in protective jacket.
EUR 420,-- Order
Natural History of Quadrupeds.
Second Edition. ND [c. 1840]. 13 x 10 cm. viii, 363 pages plus four pages publishers list. With a frontispiece and 31 other Plates. Contemporary black quarter morroco over marbled boards. Rebacked in 2022 using the original boards and the remains of the spine. New plain end papers. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped boards. Parts of the original spine missing (see images). Edges age darkened. Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean. A nice little copy.
EUR 140,-- Order
Stroud’s Digest on the Diseases of Birds. Illustrated by the Author.
First Edition. Minneapolis, Minn., Published by L.G. Marcus and Robert Stroud, [1943]. 23 x 15 cm. ix, 500 pages. Illustrated throughout. Original semi-hard cloth. Title on front board and spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 300,-- Order
Sylva Britannica; or, Portraits of Forest Trees. Distinguished for their Antiquity, Magnitude, or Beauty. Drawn from Nature.
London, Publishd for the Author by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, [1830]. 28 x 20 cm. xvi, 151 test pages and 50 Plates (incl. engraved title page). Original textured cloth. Hard cover. Black spine label with gilt title and original price. All edges deckle. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional very mild foxing, mainly to first and last few pages. Internally clean. A very nice copy.
EUR 350,-- Order
Introduction to Angling.
London, Seeley Service & Co., 1967. 22cm x 14.2cm. 160 pages. Frontispiece photograph of The Kent near Kendal, Westmorland. With 50 figures and 8 illustrations throughout the text. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. In protective Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. [The Beaufort Library. Volume 1.]
EUR 28,-- Order
The Encyclopaedia of Sport.
First Edition. Two Volumes. London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1897 & 1898. 26 x 18 cm. Vol.1: x, 632 pages / Vol.2: v, 655 pages. Both volumes illustrated throughout in text and many fine, tissue guarded Plates. Original cloth. Gilt decorations and titles. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Spines faded. Hinges started to open, but binding remains intact. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 200,-- Order
Practical Botany. Being a New Illustration of the Genera of Plants, containing … The Whole arranged after the Reformed Sexual System.
First Edition. Volume 1 only. It appears that no other volumes were published. London, H.D. Symonds, J. White and J. Stockdale, 1807. 24 x 15 cm. Engraved Frontispiece, Title Page, Engraved Portrait of James Edward Smith, xviii, 85 text pages (see comments below), eight folding Tables and 102 engraved Plates. New (2022) half Buckram over marbled paper boards. Black morroco label with gilt title and author’s name. New plain end papers. Very good condition. New binding. Internally mildly age darkened / dust dulled, otherwise clean. Edge of one folding Table age darkened and frayed. Some Plates appear to be trimmed (actual page size is 23.8 cm x 15 cm). A very nice copy of this scarce Thornton publication. See images.
EUR 1.450,-- Order