Killasser: Heritage of a Mayo Parish [Signed].
First Edition. Swinford, Killasser/Callow Heritage Society, 2011. 24 x 16 cm. xviii, 413 pages. Illustrated. Original laminated boards. Hard cover. Very good condition. Signed.
EUR 38,-- Order
The catalog contains 824 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The Goodbodys. Millers, Merchants and Manufacturers. The Story of an Irish Quaker Family. 1630 – 1950.
First Edition. Dublin, Ashfield Press, 2011. 24 x 17 cm. xx, 532 pages with illustrations in colour and B&W. Original black cloth with gilt title on spine. In original decorated dust jacket. Fine in fine DJ.
EUR 95,-- Order
When Crowbar & Bayonet Ruled. The Land War on the Belcarra Estate of Harriet Gardiner & Susanna Pringle 1879 – 1910.
First Edition. Dublin, Original Writing, 2013. 21 x 14 cm. xvii, 284 pages. With B&W Illustrations. Original black cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. Inside original decorated dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. As new.
EUR 95,-- Order
The Vikings in Ireland and beyond: before and after the Battle of Clontarf.
First Edition. Dublin, Four Courts Press for the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 2015. c. 23 x 15.5 cm. xxxiv, 526 pages with Illustrations in colour and B&W. Original dark cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Image (from dust jacket?) tipped onto the front free end paper. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 250,-- Order
The Rooney Prize for Irish Literature: The First Forty Years.
First Edition. Dublin, Ashfield Press, 2016. 23 x 15 cm. 95 pages. Illustrated. Original light blue cloth. Hard cover. Near fine condition. Bright and clean. Losely inserted invitation card for the 2016 event and prospectus. Scarce. From the library of Irish Poet Paul Durcan.
EUR 45,-- Order
Tiernaur Oral History Group: Remember Us. The People’s War, Newport Area, Mayo 1914-1924.
First Edition. Castlebar, Tiernaur Oral History Group, 2019. 22 x 22 cm. 388 pages. Original laminated boards. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 40,-- Order
That Further Shore [Signed]. A Memoir of Irish Roots and American Promise.
First Edition. New York, Fordham University Press, 2020. octavo. xvi, 436 pages. Illustrated. Original cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on front free end paper.
EUR 35,-- Order
Civilian Casualties of the War of Independence in Lackagh Parish 1920. Compiled by Michael J. Hurley. With a Foreword by Liam Rabitte.
First Edition. Lackagh Museum and Community Development Association, 2020. 32 pages. Illustrated. Original stapled paperback. Signed by the Author on title page. Very good condition.
EUR 30,-- Order
The Bicentenary of the Church of St. John the Baptist, Grange Co. Carlow 1822 – 2022.
First Edition. Grange, Tullow, Grange Bicentenary Committee, 2022. Oblong 29 x 21 cm. 128 pages. Illustrated. Original paper wrappers. Soft cover. Very good condition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order