Colaiste Einde. 75 Bliain Faoi Bhlath. [St. Enda’s College 75].
Galway, St. Enda’s College, 2003. xii, 156 pages, Illustrated. Black cloth. Hard cover. Inside dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A bright and clean copy.
EUR 38,-- Order
The catalog contains 554 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Edward Nangle: The Apostle of Achill. A Memoir and a History.
First Edition. London & Dublin, Hatchards Piccadilly & Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1884. 18 x 12 cm. xxxv, 380 pages plus four pages publishers list. Complete with a Frontispiece and four additional Plates. Dark cloth hard cover with gilt title and author’s name on spine. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Both hinges cracked. Name of previous owner on verso of front free end paper. Top part of half title page missing (see image). Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean.
EUR 300,-- Order
Diabhal Smid Bhreige Ann!
First Edition. Baile Atha Cliath (Dublin), FNT, 1980. 17.5 x 12.5 cm. 123 pages plus two pages publishers list. Original brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. In original decorated, unclipped dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Decorated end papers. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has two long closed tears in the back, now inside archival jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Name of previous owner on front free end paper.
EUR 75,-- Order
The Heart of Breifne; I gCeartlar Breifne. Traditions, Ballads, Legends and Folklore from mid – Cavan.
Cavan Cumann Staire Leathratha, 1981. 112 pages. Illustrated. Paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Glue binding becoming weak with first few pages losely inserted.
EUR 25,-- Order
Ireland since Parnell.
[First Edition]. London, Daniel O’Connor, 1921. viii, 326 (2). Original green cloth with black title on spine. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Spine discoloured and stained (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Small abrasion to top of front free end paper. Occasional very mild foxing. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Roosevelt and Hopkins. An intimate History.
First Edition. New York, Harper Brothers, 1948. 21 x 14 cm. xvii, 979 pages. Illustrated. Original black cloth with red and gilt label on spine. In original, price clipped dust jacket, now in archival jacket. Very good condition. Some shelf wear. Edges and end papers dust dulled. A few pages a little creased. Inscribed on the front free end paper: ‘A footnote to history of which you took such an important and able part’.
EUR 150,-- Order
Le Gouvernement de M. Thiers. Tomes 1 et 2. 8 Fevrier 1871 – 24 Mai 1873.
Two volumes. Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1878. c. 21 x 13 cm. 473 pages / 453 pages. Attractive half leather over marbled boards. Spine label. Gilt title and decorations. Marbled end papers and edges. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Occasional mild age darkening. Closed tear to some pages of volume 1, not affecting text. Very attractive sturdy bindings. See images.
EUR 120,-- Order
Smith’s Classical Atlas & New General Atlas (two Atlases bound into one). Full Titles: 1. Smith’s Classical Atlas Containing Distinct Maps of the Countries described in Ancient History both Sacred and Profane / 2. Smith’s New General Atlas Containing Distinct Maps of all the Principal Empires, Kingdoms, & States Throughout the World. Arranged According to the General Treaty signed in Congress at Vienna, June 1815.
London, Printed for C. Smith, Mapseller extraordinary to his Majesty, 1820 & 1822. c. 40 x 32 cm. Classical Atlas: Engraved title page, TOC, 14 Maps, incl. eight double paged / 2. Engraved title page, TOC, 49 Maps, incl. 7 doubled paged. Complete with all maps, as listed in the TOCs. Contemporary half leather over marbled paper boards. Rebacked in 2024 using the original boards and spine. New end papers. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped with minor material losses to spine ends and corners. Ages age darkened. Internally clean with mild dust dulling and occasional very mild foxing. Some neat annotations to some maps, mainly Britain and Europe. Overall a very nice copy of two atlases, published in 1820 and 1822, bound into one.
EUR 2.000,-- Order