The Spirit of Irish Nationhood.
Second Edition, 5th Thousand. Dublin, Catholic Truth Society of Ireland, 1919. 18 x 12 cm. 36 pages. Original paper wrappers. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened. Internally clean.
EUR 20,-- Order
The catalog contains 554 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The History, Topography, and Antiquities, of the County and City of Limerick. With a preliminary View of the History and Antiquities of Ireland. By the Rev. P. Fitzgerald. Vicar of Cahircorney in the Diocese of Emly and J. J. M’Gregor, Author of “The History of the French Revolution” &c.
First Edition. Two NON-UNIFORM Volumes. Dublin, Printed for George M’Kern, Limerick. Also by Baldwin, Chadock, and Joy, London, 1826 & 1827. 21 x 13.5 cm. Vol.1: ii, 424 pages. With a large folding Map of the County of Limerick, a folding distance Table and two engraved Plates. / Vol.2: x, 623 pages, lxvi [Appendix], (20) [Index]. With a Frontispiece and two more engraved Plates. The folding Map of Limerick is not present. Vol.1: Stiff card boards held together by spine tape. Front board almost disconnected. Ex Libary with a library stamp on the title page and three further pages (209,0301 & 361). / Vol.2: Contemporary red half calf over marbled boards. Gilt title and line decorations on spine. Fair condition. Rubbed, bumped and dust dulled. Small book sellers stamp on front past downs. Name and Address of previous owner in pencil on front free end paper. Occasional mild foxing / damp & ink staining, otherwise internally clean. Rear hinge cracked, but binding sound. A good reding copy or candidate for rebinding.
EUR 250,-- Order
Details of the Restoration of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin. With a Brief History of the proceeding Condition, from the Date of its supposed Foundation (A.D. 1038) to the present Time.
First Edition. Dublin, Porteous and Gibbs, 1878. 18 x 12 cm. 156 pages plus 16 pages publishers list. Original cloth covered limb boards. Gilt title on front board. Yellow end papers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and age darkening. Inscribed by the Author (see images). An interesting and scarce work, giving full details of the extensive restoration financed by Henry Roe. With lists of monuments, tablets, etc., and also of the deans.
EUR 100,-- Order
An Irish Navvy. The Diary of an Exile. Translated from the Irish by Valentin Iremonger.
First Edition. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964. 21 x 14 cm. ix, 182 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice clean copy. See images.
EUR 45,-- Order
Reiltini Oir.
First Edition. Dublin, Comhlucht Iodeachais na h-Eirean, 1922. 18 x 12 cm. (4), 272 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on front board and spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Binding with mild shelfwear. Front board discoloured (see images). Dust jacket with some edge wear.
EUR 75,-- Order
Muiredach. Abbot of Monasterboice 890 – 923 A.D. His Life and Surroundings. The Margaret Stokes Lectures, 1913.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1914. 32 x 24 cm. xii, 85 pages. With eight Plates (complete) and Illustrations in Text. Quarter olive cloth over paper covered decorated boards. Very good condition. Some rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 95,-- Order
MacDonald’s Irish Directory. With which is incorporated “The Business Directory of Ireland” Accompanied with a Map and Town Plans.
Four Volumes for the Years: 1935, 1938, 1939 & 1941. Edinburgh, William MacDonald & Company, 1935, 1938, 1939 & 1941. 25 x 17 cm. Original dark green textured cloth. Blind and gilt titles. Very good condition. Ex Library. See images.
EUR 350,-- Order
The Game – The Game is Over. A Memoir.
First Edition. No publishing information. 21 x 14 cm. 156 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Original stiff paper wrappers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Name of previous owner. Signed by the Author on title page. Internally clean.
EUR 30,-- Order
An Irish Translation of the Book of Genesis from the Latin Vulgate. With a Corresponding English Version, chiefly from the Douay. Accompanied with Notes from the most distinguished Commentators. To be followed by that of the other Books, in successive Parts, to the Close of the inspired Writings.
Published in Tuam, Sold by James Duffy, Dublin, 1868. 28 x 22 cm. viii, 388 pages. With a Frontispiece. Original green cloth with gilt title on spine. Blind decorations on boards. Very good condition. Binding rubbed, bumped and discoloured (see images). Edges and end papers age darkened. Internally darkened with occassional mild foxing, mainly to outer leaves. Neat gift inscription in ink on verso of Frontispiece, dated 1881. Internally clean.
EUR 225,-- Order