The Yeats Gonne MacBride Triangle.
First Edition. Dublin, Westport Books, 2000. 20 x 14 cm. 154 pages. Original trade paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear.
EUR 35,-- Order
The catalog contains 554 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Christy Brown’s Women. A Biography drawing on his Letters. Includes the Founding of Cerebral Palsy Ireland by Robert Collis.
First Edition. Dublin, Westport Books, Not dated. 21 x 14.5 cm. 178 pages. With B&W photos. Original decorared stiff paper covers. Paperback. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Inscribed by the Author to Westport Historian Jarlath Duffy. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 30,-- Order
A Social History of Ancient Ireland. Treating of the Government, Military System, and Laws; Religion, Learning, and Art; Trades, Industries, and Commerce; Manners, Customs, and Domestic Life, of the Ancient Irish People.
Second Edition. Two Volumes. Dublin, M.H. Gill & Son, 1913. 21 x 14 cm. Vol.1: xxiii, 632 pages / Vol.2: xi, 651 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings, maps, photographs. Original green cloth with gilt decorations (Celtic Design) on spine and front board. Gilt title on spine. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Remnants of a paper label on front free end papers. Neat gift inscription (‘x-mas 1914’) in volume 1. Internally bright and clean. A very set.
EUR 240,-- Order
Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series: Vol. 2: Tromdamh Guaire.
First Edition in this Form. Dublin, The Stationary Office, 1931. c. 18 x 12 cm. xv, 55 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Name of previous owner on ffep.
EUR 48,-- Order
The Book of Modern Irish Anecdotes. Humour, Wit and Wisdom. Edited by Patrick Kennedy.
New Edition. Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son, 1891. 16.5 x 11.5 cm. iv, 192 pages. New (2021) pale cloth. Facsimiles of the original paper covers are used on front and rear board. See images. Black title on spine. Hard cover. Very good condition. New binding. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
Paul Henry.
First Edition. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2000. 29 x 24 cm. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and B&W. Original blue cloth. Inside original decorated dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Internally bright and clean. No inscriptions. A very nice copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
Romae Antiquae Notitia. or, The Antiquities of Rome. In Two Parts. 1. A Short History of the Rise, Progress, and Decay of the Commonwealth. II. A Description of the City: An Account of the Religion, Civl Government, and Art of War; with the Remarkable Customs and Ceremonies, Publick and Private. Two Essays: concerning the Roman Learning, and the Roman Education.
London, T. Child and R. Knaplock, 1717. 18 x 11 cm. xxx, 375 pages plus 26 pages Index. Numerous Maps and Plates, some folding. Later half calf over marbled paper boards. Red edges. Raised bands and red spine label. Marbled boards. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and mild age darkening. A very nice, solid copy.
EUR 150,-- Order
The Medieval Castle in Ireland and Wales. Essays in Honour of Jeremy Knight.
First Edition. Dublin, Four Courts Press, 2003. 23 x 15 cm. 261 pages. Illustrated. Original black cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A bright and clean copy.
EUR 60,-- Order
The Making of the Irish Constitution 1937. Bunreacht na hEireann.
First Edition. Cork, Mercier Press, 2007. Octavo. 511 pages. Illustrated. Original black cloth. Hard cover with gitl title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 140,-- Order
Steevens Hospital, Dublin. [Reprinted from THE MEDICAL PRESS AND CIRCULAR, March 1, 1944, Vol. CCXI, No. 5469.
Printed by Samuel Temple & Co. Hammersmith, 1944. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 24 pages. B&W Illustrations. Original blue paper wrappers. Stapled soft cover. Pamphlet. Very good condition. Minor age darkening and small creases. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The History of Doctor Steevens’ Hospital, Dublin, 1720 – 1920. [Signed].
First Edition. Dublin, Printed at the University Press, by Ponsonby and Gibbs. 1924. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. xvi, 397 pages. Illustrated in B&W. Full polished calf. Five raised bands. Red morocco label with gilt title. Gilt and blind decorations. Marbled end papers. Speckled edges. Original dark blue stiff covers bound in. Near fine condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the original blue cover page (see image). Name of previous owner (‘Dr. D.M. Brooke’) in pencil on top of title page. Internally clean. A superb copy.
EUR 450,-- Order
A History of the County of Down. From the most remote Period to the present Day; including an Account of its Early Colonization, Ecclesiastical, Civil, and Military Polity, Geography, Topography, Antiquities and Natural History. Illustrated by Woodcuts, and a coloured Geographical, and Geological Map, Based on the Researches of the Ordnance and Geological Surveys.
Facsimile Reprint of the 1875 Edition. Ballynahinch, Co. Down, Davidson Books, 1982. 20 x 13.5 cm. vi, 724 pages. Illustrations in Text. Large folding Map in the back of the book. Original cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A very nice clean copy.
EUR 180,-- Order
Notes on the Early History of the Dioceses of Tuam Killala and Achonry.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1904. 21 x 13 cm. xvi, 410 pages. With a large folding Map. New (2023) green cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. New end papers. Very good condition. New binding. Ex Library with small faded stamp on title page (see image). Another stamp on pages 127 & 223. Some underlining by previous owner. Mild foxing / browning to first and last few pages.
EUR 240,-- Order
The History of the County of Mayo. To the Close of the Sixteenth Century.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1908. 24 x 16 cm. xvi, (2), 451 pages. Complete with two Plates and three folding Maps. Original brown cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Binding faded (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front paste down. Small piece of the large folding Map missing (bottom right corner – see image). A few annotations, otherwise bright and clean.
EUR 420,-- Order
The History of the County of Mayo to the Close of the Sixteenth Century.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1908. 24 x 15 cm. xvi, (2), 451 pages. With two Plates and two small Maps. Missing the large Map of County Mayo at the end of the book. Original brown cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Good condition only, due to lack of large map. Binding worn, frayed edges. Joints and hinges started to crack (see images). The book is full of annotations and underlining (see images). A very good reading copy or candidate for rebinding.
EUR 320,-- Order
A New Collection of Voyages, Discoveries and Travels. Containing whatever is worthy of Notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America… (Vol.VII Only). Contents: An Account of the Country and Constitution of Great Britain… / A short general description of the City of London… / An Account of the Kingdom and Laws of Scotland… / A short View of the Naval Transactions of Britain… / A List of the Royal Navy of Great Britain 1762.
First Edition. Volume 7 [of 7] Only! London, Printed for J. Knox, 1767. 21 x 12.5 cm. 528 pages. With three folding maps (one incomplete) and five Plates. (see comments and images). Original calf. Two spine labels. Raised bands. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Age darkened throughout. Some stains and closed tears. City map of London lacks some parts. Other maps with small tears and poor folding. Sound binding. Internally clean.
EUR 220,-- Order
Russia. St. Petersburg, Moscow, Kharkoff, Riga, Odessa, the German Provinces on the Baltic, the Steppes, the Crimea, and the Interior of the Empire.
First Edition. London, Chapman and Hall, 1844. 22 x 14 cm. iv, 530 pages. With a folded map. Original brown cloth with elaborate blind decorations. Gilt title. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Spine ends frayed. Edges age darkened. Front free end paper missing. Some closed tears to Map.
EUR 75,-- Order
Woman and Flying.
First Edition. London, John Long, Limited, 1929. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 223 pages. With 16 Photos on 12 Plates – as listed. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Mildly foxed throughout. Please review all the images.
EUR 295,-- Order