In Dante’s Wood.
First and limited edition of 250 copies. Dublin, The Dolmen Press, 1969. 27 x 18 cm. 16 pages. Stiff paper wrappers. In dust jacket. Very good condition. Signed and numbered.
EUR 35,-- Order
The catalog contains 317 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
In Dark and Evil Days.
First Edition. Dublin, James Duffy and Co., 1916. 18 x 12 cm. xxviii, 237 pages. With a Frontispiece showing the Author and his Signature (printed). Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Binding rubbed, bumped and somewhat discoloured (see images). Edges dust dulled. Name of previous owner on verso of Frontispiece. Internally clean.
EUR 150,-- Order
In Five Provinces. A Journal of [Unconventional] Wanderings in Ireland. Contains the following Chapters: A Walking Tour in Kerry / In the Black North / Iar Connacht / In the Midlands / The Fifth Province / Royal Meath / A Day on Lough Righ / Memories of Ardagh.
First Edition. Dublin, Thomas Kiersey Palmerston Gardens, 1918. 18 x 12 cm. 115 pages. With eight Plates (B&W Photos). Original dark green paper wrappers. Small B&W Photo on front board. Black titles and decorations. Very good condition. Some shelf wear and creasing. Internally dust dulled and occasioanlly foxed, otherwise clean.
EUR 85,-- Order
In the Celtic Past.
Dublin & Cork, The Educational Company of Ireland, ND [before 1940]. 18 x 12 cm. 107 pages. Original cloth with green and black celtic design. Hard cover. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Binding faded (see images). Edges and end papers age darkened. Name of previous owner on front free end paper, dated 1940. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
In The Wake Of King James, or, Dun-Randal On The Sea.
London, J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. 13 x 19.5cm. (6), 242 pages. Original clothbound hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and gilt tops. Slight lean to spine, some mottling to boards and minor fraying to cloth at corners, binding firm and text itself clean. Endpapers foxed, with previous owner’s name inscribed on front endpaper.
EUR 48,-- Order
Ireland: Its Scenery, Character, &c.
First Edition. Volumes 1 & 2 ONLY! London, How and Parsons, 1841 & 1842. 24 x 17 cm. Vol.1: xii, 435 pages. / Vol.2: viii, 468 pages. Illustrated throughout with Maps, Plates and Illustrations in text. Contemporary polished calf. Gilt titles and decorations. Spine labels. Blind decorations. Marbled end papers. All edges gilt. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped with some material losses to spine and front board of volume 1. Occasional mild foxing / staining. Volume 1 lacks Frontispiece. All other Plates, Maps, Illustrations are present.
EUR 150,-- Order
Irish Books and Irish People.
Dublin, The Talbot Press, Not dated. Library label shows 1943. 13 x 18 cm, 120 pages. Original hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Good condition. Ex Library with library labels on front free end paper and rear paste down. Spine a little shaky, but binding intact. Boards, corners and spine rubbed and bumped. Edges darkened. Spine label missing.
EUR 28,-- Order
Irish Sporting Sketches – Signed.
First Edition. Gigginstown, Mullingar, The Lilliput Press, 1984. 21 x 14 cm. 108 pages. With small B&W Illustrations. Original stiff paper covers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Inscribed by the Author (‘Eric’) on the first blank page. See images.
EUR 75,-- Order