Coillte An Ceoil.
First Edition. Dublin, Oifig An tSolatair, 1955. 18 x 12 cm. 53 pages. Stiff cardboard covers. Soft Covers. Very good condition. Minor staining / fading to boards. Inscribed by the Author. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
The catalog contains 317 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The Daughter of Donagh. A Cromwellian Drama in Four Acts.
[First Edition]. Dublin, Martin Lester, [1920]. 22 x 14 cm. 73 pages. Original brown paper covered boards with paper label. In original dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are age darkened but clean. No annotations. Dust jacket with minor paper losses, now in archival jacket (see image).
EUR 75,-- Order
Despite Fools’ Laughter. Poems by Terence MacSwiney.
First Edition. Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son, 1944. 18 x 12 cm. xvi, 74 pages. Frontispiece. Quarter green cloth over paper covered boards. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Neat gift inscription on front free end paper. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
Reiltini Oir.
First Edition. Dublin, Comhlucht Iodeachais na h-Eirean, 1922. 18 x 12 cm. (4), 272 pages. Original green cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on front board and spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Binding with mild shelfwear. Front board discoloured (see images). Dust jacket with some edge wear.
EUR 75,-- Order
The Book of Modern Irish Anecdotes. Humour, Wit and Wisdom. Edited by Patrick Kennedy.
New Edition. Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son, 1891. 16.5 x 11.5 cm. iv, 192 pages. New (2021) pale cloth. Facsimiles of the original paper covers are used on front and rear board. See images. Black title on spine. Hard cover. Very good condition. New binding. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
Curious Family History; or, Ireland before the Union. Including Lord Chief Justice Clonmell’s Unpublished Diary. A Sequel to the Sham Squire and the Informers of 1798.
Fifth Edition, with a mass of New Matter. Dublin, W.B. Kelly, 1869. 18 x 12 cm. xxiv, viii, 268 pages. With a folding frontispiece. New (2020) black cloth. With gilt title on spine. Facsimile copies of the original boards have been pasted onto the new boards (see images). New ened papers. Good condition. Internally age darkened and stained on a few pages. Closed tears to frontispiece and title page (see images). A few small tears.
EUR 75,-- Order
Telling Tales – Signed.
First Edition. Scarriff Bridge, Ballivor, County Meath, Zircon Publishing, 1990. 21 x 13.5 cm. v, 89 pages. Original stiff paper covers. Soft covers. Losely inserted invitation to the book launch. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Inscribed by the Author (‘Eric’) on title page.
EUR 75,-- Order
Irish Sporting Sketches – Signed.
First Edition. Gigginstown, Mullingar, The Lilliput Press, 1984. 21 x 14 cm. 108 pages. With small B&W Illustrations. Original stiff paper covers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Inscribed by the Author (‘Eric’) on the first blank page. See images.
EUR 75,-- Order
The Vengeance of Fionn.
First Edition. Dublin and London, Maunsel & Company, Ltd., 1917. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. (2), 60 pages. Contemporary half cloth over paper covered boards. Paper label with title on spine. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges and end papers age darkened / browned. Very mild foxing to first and last few pages (see image of title page). Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
Riders to the Sea. Dolmen Editions VIII. Edited by Robin Skelton from the Manuscript in the Houghton Library in Harvard University with five Linocuts in Colour by Tate Adams.
Limited Edition of 750 copies. Dublin, The Dolmen Press, 1969. 27 x 19 cm. 58 pages (2). Cloth bindings. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jackets. Near fine in near fine dust jackets. Minor shelf wear only. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 70,-- Order