A Century of Minutes. Or, (The Story of the Corrib Club 1864 – 1966). Volume One.
First Edition. Galway, Published by the Author, 1997. 25 x 19 cm. 64 pages. Ilustrated throughout in B&W. Trade paperback. Soft covers. As new.
EUR 75,-- Order
The catalog contains 391 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The Heart of Breifne; I gCeartlar Breifne. Traditions, Ballads, Legends and Folklore from mid – Cavan.
Cavan Cumann Staire Leathratha, 1981. 112 pages. Illustrated. Paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Glue binding becoming weak with first few pages losely inserted.
EUR 25,-- Order
Ireland since Parnell.
[First Edition]. London, Daniel O’Connor, 1921. viii, 326 (2). Original green cloth with black title on spine. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Spine discoloured and stained (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Small abrasion to top of front free end paper. Occasional very mild foxing. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
For Christ and Crown: The Story of a Mission.
First Edition. Belfast, Printed at “The Witness” Office, 1926. 18 x 12 cm. viii, (6), 344 pages. With a frontispiece and various other illustrations in B&W. Original red cloth with title on front board and spine. Hard cover. Good condition. Corners, boards and spine rubbed, bumped and discoloured. Edges and end papers dust dulled and foxed. Front hinge nearly fully cracked, but holding. Internally clean.
EUR 28,-- Order
The Psalm in the Days of Saint Columba. The Story of the Cathach ‘the Battle-Psalter’.
First Edition. Dublin, A.P.C.K. / The Three Candles Limited, 1963. 18 x 12 cm. 18 pages. Illustrated. Original cloth. hard cover. Very good condition. Mildly dust dulled / stained. See images. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 50,-- Order
The Republic of Ireland Addresses His Holiness, The Pope. An English rendering of the Remonstrance recently addressed to His Holiness, the Pope, by the Executive Council, Republic of Ireland.
[First Edition]. [Dublin], Issued by Sinn Fein Standing Committee, [1929]. 21 x 13 cm. Eight pages. Unbound pamphlet. Issued stapled, but staples coroded away. Very good condition. Staples corroded away, leaving some rust stains (see images). A little dust dulled and edgeworn.
EUR 45,-- Order
The Antient and Present State of the County and City of Waterford. Being a Natural, Civil, Ecclesiastical, Historical and Topographical Description therof…
First Edition. xvi [Introduction], (10) [Subscribers / TOC], 376 pages, (6) [Index]. With seven Plates/Maps, six of them folding (see list below). New (2024) blue half cloth over marbled papers. Hard cover. Spine label with gilt title. See images. Very good good condition. New sound binding. Ex Library with the usual stamps and figures. Some damp staining and age darkening. Overall a very good reading copy.
EUR 275,-- Order
The Antient and Present State of the County of Kerry. Being a Natural, Civil, Ecclesiastical, Historical, and Topographical Description thereof…
First Edition. Dublin, Printed for the Author, and sold by Ewing, Faulkner, Wilson and Exshaw, 1756. 19 x 12 cm. xxi, 419 pages, (5) [Index]. With a large folding Map of Kerry and four other folding Plates (see comments below). New (2024) attractive brown half leather over marbled boards. Red spine label with gilt title. New end papers. Very good condition. New solid binding. Internally very clean. Maps and Plates in very good condition.
EUR 550,-- Order
Surgeon Major T.H. Parke. The Rarest Doctor. A Short History of his Life. Published by Carrick-On-Shannon & District Historical Society.
Carrick-on-Shannon, Historical Society, 1994. 21 x 15 cm. Eight pages. With Illustrations. Original stiff card board wrappers. Decorated. Very good condition. A little dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 20,-- Order