Deirdre An Bhroin. Deirdre of the Sorrows.
[First Edition in Irish]. Dublin, Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, 1932. c 18 x 12 cm. 106 pages. Original stiff paper wrappers. Soft cover. Very good condition.
EUR 35,-- Order
The catalog contains 1917 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Nuair A Bi Me Og.
First Edition. Dublin, Cloluct an Talboidig [Talbot Press], 1942. 18 x 12 cm. 268 pages. With a Frontispiece. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Black title on spine. Very good condition. Minor slant to binding. Spine faded. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 48,-- Order
Abhráin Diada Cuige Connact [The Love Songs of Connacht].
Dublin, Oifig Diolta Foilseacain Rialtais, 1931. c. 18 x 12 cm. 128 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Name of previous owner. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Dust jacket with edgewear and small material losses (see images).
EUR 45,-- Order
The First Printers in Waterford: Cork and Kilkenny Pre – 1700. Greenback Series: Number Ten.
First Edition. York, William K. Sessions, The Ebor Press, 1990. c 29 x 20 cm. Title, (2), 310 pages. Illustrated throughout. Stiff paper covers. Trade paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 50,-- Order
Mementos of Mortality. The Cenotaphs and Funerary Cairns of Arainn (Inishmore, County Galway, Republic of Ireland).
First Edition. Roundstone, Co. Galway, Folding Landscapes, 1991. c. 24 x 17 cm. (10), 38 pages (4). Illustrated with B&W Photos. Original trade paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to wrappers. Name of previous owner on first blank. Otherwise internally clean. Scarce.
EUR 175,-- Order
Saoghal Corrach.
First Edition. Dublin, An Press Náisiúnta, [1945]. c. 18 x 12 cm. 298 pages. Original hard cover inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Name of previous owners on front free end paper and title page. Occasional mild foxing.
EUR 50,-- Order
One Breath. Notes from the Reluctant Engagement Project. Stories that tell us about truly empowering relationships.
First and limited Edition of 92 copies. No. 21. Westport, Mayo, Clan Beo / The Doire Press, 2019. 22 x 22 cm. One Breath Pack – including explanatory pamphlet, 23 Haiku from Roberta Beary, Kona from Maitiu Quinn, 24 seperate cards and narratives by Willie Walsh with art work from Clan Beo, all beautifully presented in a bespoke designed box. As new.
EUR 200,-- Order
New Irish Poets. Representative Selections from the Work of 37 Contemporaries. Edited by Devin A. Garrity with Woodcuts by Harry Kernoff, R.H.A.
First Edition. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1948. 22 x 15 cm. xiii, 209 pages. Eight woodcuts and B&W photos of the Poets. Original pale green cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A lovely copy.
EUR 50,-- Order
Alexander Nimmo & The Western District. Emerging Infrastructure in pre-famine Ireland.
First Edition. Clifden, Connemara Girl Publications, 2006. 24 x 24 cm. xvi, 248 pages. Richly illustrated. Original blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. In original decorated dust jacket, now in archival jacket. Decorated end papers. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page.
EUR 85,-- Order