December 7, 1941 – The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor.
London, Harrap, 1988. 24 x 16 cm. XVI, 493 pages. Illustrated. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some foxing.
EUR 28,-- Order
The catalog contains 1917 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Dedications [Signed].
First and limited Edition (200 copies). Dublin, NWP: New Writers’ Press, 1967. 20 x 15 cm. Unpaginated. Original stiff paper covers. Near fine condition. Wrappers age darkened in places (see images). Inscribed to Katherine Kavanagh (wife of the poet Patrick Kavanagh?), signed ‘Michael’ and dated 1969 on half title page. Internally clean.
EUR 40,-- Order
Deeds and Their Days. After Hesiod. [Signed].
First Edition. Oldcastle, The Gallery Press, 2017. 21 x 14 cm. 71 pages. Original cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author on title page. Losely inserted card, inscribed to ‘Tom’ and signed ‘Peter’.
EUR 60,-- Order
Defence in the Nuclear Age.
First Edition. London, Victor Golancz, 1958. 21 x 13 cm. 223 pages. Includes two signed letters by the author to Field-Marshal Alanbrook, a ‘compliment’ card from the publisher, a small folded card with opinions about the book (incl. Alanbrooke’s) and a selection (10) of newspaper clips. Original blue cloth hard cover with gilt title on spine. In original yellow decorated dust jacket, now in archival jacket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Some dust dulling. Inscription by author to Alanbrooke on front free end paper. Letter stapled (rust spot) and tipped to half title page. Other materials losely inserted. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Democracy in America. Part 1.
The Third Edition. Two non-uniform Volumes. London, Saunders and Otley, 1838. c. 19 x 12 cm. Vol.1: xxxvi, 302 pages, including a folding map of North America / Vol.2: viii, 325 pages. Binding Vol.1: original cloth with gilt title on spine. Elaborate blind decorations. Binding Vol.2: Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Gilt title on spine. ‘Fredricton Library’ in gilt on spine. Very good condition. Both volumes rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front free end paper of volume 1. Front hinge of volume 1 cracked. Small corner of front free end paper volume 1 missing. Map in volume 1 glued to title page (upside down) causing small damages and glue stains on title page, see images. Internally clean.
EUR 550,-- Order
Democracy in America. Part 2. Edited with Notes. The translation revised and in great part rewritten, and the additions made to the recent Paris Editions now first translated by Francis Bowen.
Sixth US Edition. Volume 2 only. Boston, John Allyn, 1876. 20 x 13 cm. xiv, 499 pages. Contemporary brown cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Dark end papers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 180,-- Order
Democracy in America. Parts 1 & 2 complete. [A non-uniform set of various early editions].
Part 1: Third UK Edition / Part 2: Sixth US Edition. Three Volumes (Part 1 in two Volumes, Part 2 in one Volume). London and Boston, Saunders & Otley and John Allyn, 1838 & 1876. Octavo. Part 1: Vol.1: xxxvi, 302 pages, including a folding map of North America / Vol.2: viii, 325 pages / Part 2: xiv, 499 pages. Part 1, Vol.1: original cloth with gilt title on spine. Elaborate blind decorations. Part 1, Vol.2: Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Gilt title on spine. ‘Fredricton Library’ in gilt on spine / Part 2: Original cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good condition. All volumes rubbed and bumped. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous owner on front free end paper of volume 1. Front hinge of volume 1 cracked. Small corner of front free end paper volume 1 missing. Map in volume 1 glued to title page (upside down) causing small damages and glue stains on title page, see images. All volumes internally clean.
EUR 700,-- Order
Departmental Ditties and other Verses.
Sixth Edition. Calcutta, Thacker, Spink and Co. 1891. 18 x 14 cm. vi, 125 pages plus 24 pages of publishers list. Blue cloth with gilt and black decorations on boards. Gilt title on spine. Bevelled boards. Decorated end papers. Very good condition. Front hinge starting to open. Binding shaky. Externals rubbed and bumped, faded. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional mild foxing. Name of previous owner on half title page: ’ Harold Pelly Oct 1891’. Internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order