Living Enlightenment: A Call for Evolution Beyond Ego.
Lenox, Massachusetts, Moksha Press, 2002. 15 x 23cm. (22), 124 pages. Original softcover. Very good condition.
EUR 20,-- Order
The catalog contains 1917 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Zulu – English Dictionary. By the Right Reverend John W. Colenso, D.D., D.C.L. Bishop of Natal.
First Edition. Pietermaritzburg, P. Davis, 23 Church Street, 1861. 17 x 12 cm. viii, 552 pages. New (2025) deep red buckram. Black morocco spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. New sound binding. Internally a little dust dulled. Large corner of page 199/200 missing.
EUR 295,-- Order
Flora of the County Dublin: Flowering Plants, Higher Cryptogams and Characeae. With a Map.
First Edition. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1904. 22 x 14 cm. lxx, 324 pages and a folding map. Original dark green textured cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title. Black end papers. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Gift inscription by Professor MacAllister, D.N.F.C. [Dublin Naturalist’s Field Club] on half title page.
EUR 250,-- Order
Lamps of Love: A Recall to the Principal Sources of Love. Translated by Sr. David Mary SNJM.
Cork, The Mercier Press, 1959. 14cm x 22cm. XI, 247 pages. Original hardcover with dustjacket in protective Mylar. Some signs of wear to dustjacket, including tear to back. Otherwise in excellent condition.
EUR 25,-- Order
An Appendix to the Three English Volumes in Folio of Morery’s Great Historical, Geographical, Genealogical and Poetical Dictionary: Being a Curious Miscellany of Sacred and Profane History…
London, Printed for Geo. James et al., 1721. 38 x 23 cm. Title page in red and black. List of Subscribers. Several hundred unnumbered (alphabetically sorted) pages. Old calf. Blind and gilt decoration. Binding worn. Boards still attached but hinges and joints open. Seriously rubbed and bumped. Internally the text block is in very good condition. Two pages with red underlining.
EUR 250,-- Order
The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. To which are added Mr. Hammond’s Elegies.
Glasgow, Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, Printers to the University, 1770. 12.5 x 7 cm. (2)[Contents], 106 pages. Contemporary calf. Gilt title and decorations on spine. Plain boards. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Gilt decorations and title label worn and faded. Front joint started to crack, but holding. Internally very clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Wavell. Scholar and Soldier To June 1941.
First Edition. London, Collins, 1964. 23 x 14 cm. 573 pages. With B&W Illustrations. Original cloth with gilt title on red on spine. In original dust jacket. Top edge coloured. Map-decorated end papers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Some damp staining to first few pages of book. Fore edge of frontispiece a little frayed. Dust jacket dust dulled and edge worn; now in archival jacket.
EUR 35,-- Order