Colaiste Einde. 75 Bliain Faoi Bhlath. [St. Enda’s College 75].
Galway, St. Enda’s College, 2003. xii, 156 pages, Illustrated. Black cloth. Hard cover. Inside dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. A bright and clean copy.
EUR 38,-- Order
The catalog contains 1917 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Peadar Chois Fhairrge. Scealta Nua Agus Seanscealta D’Innis Peadar Mac Thuathalain. Nach Maireann Do Shean Mac Giollarnath.
First Edition. Dublin, Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, 1934. 18 x 11 cm. 171 pages. Illustrated. Quarter blue cloth over paper covered boards. Red title. Hard cover. Inside orginal dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket.
EUR 120,-- Order
Albert Schweitzer – Christian Revolutionary.
Second Edition, revised and enlarged edition. London, Adam & Charles Black, 1955. 20.4cm x 13.5cm. 128 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very good condition with minor external signs of wear on the cover. Text markings on front and rear endpaper by previous owner.
EUR 25,-- Order
Lectures on the Catechism of the Church of England: With a Discourse on Confirmation. By Thomas Secker, LL.D. Late Archbishop of Canterbury. Published from the Original Manuscripts.
Scarce Dublin Edition. Two volumes bound in One. Dublin, J. Exshaw and J. Williams, Booksellers, 1770 & 1769. 20 x 12 cm. TP, (6) [TOC], 439 pages. Contemporary full calf. Red morocco spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. Age darkened, rubbed and bumped. Top of spine expertly repaired with marching patch (see images). Occasional mild damp staining / foxing. A few pages with a dark stain (ink?). Overall in excellent condition.
EUR 95,-- Order
Edward Nangle: The Apostle of Achill. A Memoir and a History.
First Edition. London & Dublin, Hatchards Piccadilly & Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1884. 18 x 12 cm. xxxv, 380 pages plus four pages publishers list. Complete with a Frontispiece and four additional Plates. Dark cloth hard cover with gilt title and author’s name on spine. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Both hinges cracked. Name of previous owner on verso of front free end paper. Top part of half title page missing (see image). Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean.
EUR 300,-- Order
Seneca Moralis.
Venice, Bernardinum de Cremona & Simonem de Luero, October 5, 1490. 31.0 x 20.5 cm. Title page, (3) [TOC], 147 pages, 66 pages. Collation [+2, a8-r8, s6-t6, A8-G8, H9], Registrum: +i, a iiii, b iiii, c iiii,d iiii, f iiii,g iiii, h iiii,i iiii, k iiii, l iiii, m iiii, n iiii, o iiii, p iiii, q iiii, r iiii, s iii, t iii, A iiii, B iiii, C iiii, D iiii, E iiii, F iiii, G iiii, H v. Quarter vellum over stiff cardboard. Handwritten author’s name on spine. Now inside a velvet lined half morocco clamshell box with spine label and gilt decorations. Very good condition. Exteriors rubbed and bumped, some abrasion to boards (see images). Edges and end papers dust dulled. Full page Ex Libris on front paste down. Tiny worm trail on front free end paper and first two leaves. Name of a previous owner on bottom of page a1. Occasional very mild foxing. Very few annotations. Rubricated in red and blue throughout the book. A wonderful copy.
EUR 12.000,-- Order
Diabhal Smid Bhreige Ann!
First Edition. Baile Atha Cliath (Dublin), FNT, 1980. 17.5 x 12.5 cm. 123 pages plus two pages publishers list. Original brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Hard cover. In original decorated, unclipped dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Decorated end papers. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has two long closed tears in the back, now inside archival jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Name of previous owner on front free end paper.
EUR 75,-- Order