Monivea and its People. The Story so Far. A Village in Galway.
1995. 21 x 14 cm. 170 pages, (10) [Plates]. Illustrated in B&W. Original trade paperback. Soft covers. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping.
EUR 30,-- Order
The catalog contains 394 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Athlone in the Victorian Era [Signed].
First Edition. Athlone, Old Athlone Society, 2007. 23 x 15 cm. xvi, 310 pages. Original cloth hard cover. Inside original decorated dust jacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket and archival jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Signed by the Author and other gift inscriptions (see images).
EUR 50,-- Order
The Catholic Church, the Church of Ireland. Sermon preached at the Dedication of the New Church, Ashford, Sunday, 27th October, 1918.
Dublin, James Duffy and Co., 1919. 18 x 12 cm. 20 pages. Decorated paper wrappers. Stapled. Soft Covers. Very good condition. Staples corroded. Age darkened. Name of previous owner on title page. Internally clean.
EUR 28,-- Order
An Independent Irish Parliament. The Path to Peace.
Dublin, The Talbot Press, 1921. 18 x 12 cm. 56 pages. With a frontispiece and Plates. Green cloth with paper label on front board. Gilt title on spine. Good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Front free end paper missing. Paper internally browned, but otherwise clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Tiernaur Oral History Group: Remember Us. The People’s War, Newport Area, Mayo 1914-1924.
First Edition. Castlebar, Tiernaur Oral History Group, 2019. 22 x 22 cm. 388 pages. Original laminated boards. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 40,-- Order
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland. In a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D.
First Edition. Dublin, Printed for Whitestone, Sleater, Chamberlaine et al., 1778. Ocatavo. xvi, 478 pages. Four Plates (out of six), incl. 2 folding Plates. Lacks the Frontispiece and the ‘Rock of Cashel’ Plate. Later fine half morocco over marbled boards. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Fine binding. Two Plates missing. Top corner of title page torn off (see images). Ex Library with a few stamps. A very good reading copy in a sturdy attractive binding.
EUR 175,-- Order
Letters written by His Excellency Arthur Capel, Earl of Essex, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, in the Year 1675. To which is prefixed an Account of his Life, and deplorable Death in the Tower of London.
The Second Edition. Dublin, Printed for T. Walker, 1773. 21 x 12.5 cm. xxxix, 367 pages. Contemporary half leather over marbled boards. Marbled edges. Gilt title and decorations. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Armorial Ex Libris on front paste down. Internally clean
EUR 220,-- Order
In the Celtic Past.
Dublin & Cork, The Educational Company of Ireland, ND [before 1940]. 18 x 12 cm. 107 pages. Original cloth with green and black celtic design. Hard cover. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Binding faded (see images). Edges and end papers age darkened. Name of previous owner on front free end paper, dated 1940. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order