Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption.
New York, Random House, 2010. 16cm x 24cm. XVIII, 473 pages. Original Hardcover with dustjacket. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear.
EUR 28,-- Order
The catalog contains 1906 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution.
First Edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1959. 21 x 13 cm. ix, 422 pages. With a frontispiece and a fold out map. Original red cloth with gilt title on spine. In original decorated dust jacket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Front hinge starting to open, but sound binding. Some edge wear to dust jacket, now in protective plastic jacket.
EUR 32,-- Order
Report on Franciscan Manuscripts. Preserved at the Convent, Merchants’ Quay, Dublin. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of his Majesty.
Dublin, Printed for his Majesty’s Stationary Office by John Falconer, 1906. 24 x 15 cm. xii, 296 pages, x. Quarter black leather over green cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations on spine. Very good condition. Some rubbing and bumping to corners, spine and boards. Some fading / discoloration to boards. Browning to end papers. Internally very clean. Edges dust dulled. Small label glued to front paste down ( Waterford News – Printing and Binding Works)
EUR 50,-- Order
Joseph Holloway’s Abbey Theatre. A Selection from his unpublished journal Impressions of a Dublin Playgoer.
london and Amsterdam, Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. 21 x 13 cm. 296 Pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear.
EUR 28,-- Order
Popery! As it was and as it is. Also, Auricular Confession; and Popish Nunneries.
Hartford, Silas Andrus & Son, 1855. 19 x 11 cm. 654 pages, two blanks. With a Frontispiece and four other Illustrations, complete as listed. Modern quarter morocco over marbled boards. Gilt title and decorations. Marbled edges (faded). New end papers. A very attractive binding. Very good condition. Fine binding. Edges faded and dust dulled. Occasional mild foxing. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
The Description of Ireland. And the State thereof as it is at this present in Anno 1598. Now for the first time published from a Manuscript preserved in ClongowesWood College. With Copious Notes and Illustrations.
First Edition. Dublin and London, M.H.Gill & Son / Bernard Quaritch, 1878. 25 x 18 cm. xii, 382 pages. Later quarter morroco over cloth covered boards. Black morroco label with gilt title. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Edges mildly age darkened / foxed. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 180,-- Order
A Little Tour in Ireland [Signed].
A New Edition. Large Paper Copy No. 23/100. Signed. London, Edward Arnold, 1892. 25 x 19 cm. xii, 240 pages. Coloured folding frontispiece and Illustrations in Text. Original pale cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. Other edges deckle. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling to binding. Internally bright and clean. A very nice signed copy.
EUR 280,-- Order
In Black & White.
London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1926. 22 x 15 cm. viii, 392 pages plus two pages of publishers list. With a portrait of the author (frontispiece). With an original letter signed ‘Knutsford’ glued in at the back of the book. Another original letter signed ‘Sydney Holland’ is losely inserted inside a plastic sleeve. Various obituaries and another small image of the author are also glued into the end papers, the title page and dedication pages. Two pages, written on a type writer tipped in after the index. Original B&W decorated cloth. Hard cover. Title and decorations on spine. All edges deckle. Good condition. Age darkened throughout. Rubbed and bumped. Some foxing internally. Joints open, but boards still attached. One page of the publishers list missing. Name of previous owner on front free end paper, dated 1926.
EUR 120,-- Order