Mating & A Thousand Acres.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 23.5cm x 15.5cm. 65 pages / 31 pages. Original Softcovers with original Slipcase. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear.
EUR 25,-- Order
The catalog contains 1906 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
May Street Presbyterian Church Centenary. A History of the Congregation.
First Edition. Belfast, M’Caw, Stevenson & Orr, The Linenhall Press, 1929. 21 x 14 cm. 144 pages. Illustrated with various B&W Photographs. Original blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and front boards. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping to corners, spine and boards. Long gift inscription to front free end paper (see picture). Text is neatly underlined on several pages. Edges dust dulled.
EUR 26,-- Order
Maynooth College. Its Centenary History 1795 – 1895.
First Edition. Dublin, Brown & Nolan, 1895. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. xxiv, 774 pages. Folding frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in B&W. Original quarter leather over olive-green boards. Hard cover with gilt titles and decorations on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Both hinges cracked. Internally clean, with occasional very mild foxing.
EUR 120,-- Order
Mayo. Aspects of its Heritage [Signed].
First Edition. Special Limited Edition. Galway, The Archaeological, Historical and Folklore Society, Regional Technical College, 1982. Halt title, title page, (8), 313 pages. Illustrated. Green cloth. Hard cover. Inside red slip case. Near fine inside very good slip case. Edges dust dulled, otherwise bright and clean. Signed by the Authors, who contributed to this collection. Losely inserted invitation to the book launch at GMIT Galway in 1982. See images.
EUR 280,-- Order
Mayo. Maigh Eo. Aspects of its Heritage.
First Edition. Galway, The Archeological, Historical and Folklore Society, Regional Technical College, 1982. 16 x 23 cm, 313 pages with numerous B&W photos, illustrations, tables etc. Original hardcover with dustjacket, now inside archival jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Internally a bright and clean copy.
EUR 55,-- Order
McClintock Family Papers. A Collection of genealogical notes on the McClintock, McCausland, Hime, Robinson, Dobbs, Reid, Powell, Elston and associated Families compiles by P.E.V.McClintock.
‘First Edition’. Lancaster, England, Published by the Author, 1986. 28 x 20 cm. xiv, 258 pages. With a map of Ireland and various family trees. With two losely inserted letters, signed by the author, Red cloth hard cover with gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series: Vol. 2: Tromdamh Guaire.
First Edition in this Form. Dublin, The Stationary Office, 1931. c. 18 x 12 cm. xv, 55 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Name of previous owner on ffep.
EUR 48,-- Order
Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series: Vol. 3: Compert Con Culainn and other Stories.
First Edition in this Form. Dublin, Published by the Stationary Office, 1933. c. 18 x 12 cm. vii, 223 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Name of previous owner on ffep. Few annotations.
EUR 75,-- Order