Statue for a Square.
First Edition. Dublin, The Talkot Press Limited, 1945. 16.7cm x 12.7cm. 286 pages. Original Hardcover. Good condition with external wear on the cover.
EUR 28,-- Order
The catalog contains 1906 items.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Mother M. Theresa Maxis Duchemin: Co-Founder with Reverend Louis Florent Gillet, C. Ss. R. Founder of the Congregation of the Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary.
First Edition. Scanton, Marywood College, 1945. 20 x 13 cm. 65 pages. With a frontispiece showing Mother Maxis Duchemin. Original blue cloth. Hard cover. Original clear paper wrappers. Near fine in good only torn paper wrappers. See images. Internally bright and clean. Not Ex Library.
EUR 35,-- Order
The Song of the Cold.
First Edition. Advance Review Copy issued by Publisher. London, Macmillan & Co., 1945. 14 x 22 cm, viii, 115 pages. With a lose card: Advance Review Copy. Original dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt title on spine. In original dust jacket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and signs of use. Some age darkening and mild foxing. Dust jacket rubbed and with some minor paper loss to the ends of the spine.
EUR 60,-- Order
An Outline History of the Church by Centuries. From St. Peter to Pius XII.
Fourth Revised Edition. St. Louis & London, B. Herder Book Co., 1945. 23 x 15 cm. xxx, 1083 pages. Illustrated. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
EUR 45,-- Order
Master and Brother. Murrays of Elibank.
First Edition. London, John Murray, 1945. 21 x 14 cm. x, 219 pages, with Illustrations. Original green cloth with gilt titles on front board and spine. Armourial gilt decoration on front board. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear only. Some dust dulling. Part of original dust jacket flap glued to front paste down. Review page for book tipped in to front paste down. Inscription from Arthur Murray to Field Marshal Alanbrooke on front free end paper, dates March 1950.
EUR 95,-- Order
History of 7th Armoured Division. June 1943 – July 1945.
First Edition. Germany, British Army of the Rhine, [1945]. 23 x 15 cm. (4), 171 pages with B&W photographs. Pocket on rear paste down contains a set of 11 folded maps, showing various battles and movements of the division during the second world war. Specially prepared grey textured cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. ‘Field Marshal Sir Alan Brooke’ in gilt on front board. Yellow textured end papers and rear map pocket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Small material loss to head of spine. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally as new.
EUR 495,-- Order
The Travels of Ching. Written and Illustrated by Robert Bright.
First Edition. London, Collins: Publishers for the Children, [1945]. 20 x 14 cm. Oblong. Title page plus 54 unnumbered pages. Illustrated throughout. Original stiff decorated cardboard covers. Spine repaired with new spinal tape in 2020. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. A litttle dust dulled. Small Children’s Ex Libris with handwritten name opposite title page. Neat hand colouring on three pages. A nice copy.
EUR 45,-- Order